CARCARETOOL VEHICLE GUIDE

Ford 55 Es

Ford 55 Es — 2/4-door saloon3-door estate2-door van, 940 cc ''Crossflow'' I4 (Italy only); 1.1 L ''Crossflow'' I4; 1.3 L ''Crossflow'' I4; 1.6 L ''Crossflow'' I4; 1.6 L ''Pinto TL16G'' I4; 1.8 L ''Cosworth BDE'' I4; 2.0 L ''Pinto TL20H'' I4; 2.0 L ''Cosworth BDG'' I4. Explore engine specifications, fuel economy, dimensions, tire sizes, seating, maintenance and tire-pressure guidance.

Ford 55 Es
Engine940 cc ''Crossflow'' I4 (Italy only); 1.1 L ''Crossflow'' I4; 1.3 L ''Crossflow'' I4; 1.6 L ''Crossflow'' I4; 1.6 L ''Pinto TL16G'' I4; 1.8 L ''Cosworth BDE'' I4; 2.0 L ''Pinto TL20H'' I4; 2.0 L ''Cosworth BDG'' I4

About the Ford 55 Es

Ford 55 Es is a 2/4-door saloon3-door estate2-door van in the hatchback class. The available vehicle data lists 940 cc ''Crossflow'' I4 (Italy only); 1.1 L ''Crossflow'' I4; 1.3 L ''Crossflow'' I4; 1.6 L ''Crossflow'' I4; 1.6 L ''Pinto TL16G'' I4; 1.8 L ''Cosworth BDE'' I4; 2.0 L ''Pinto TL20H'' I4; 2.0 L ''Cosworth BDG'' I4 as an engine configuration and a Front-engine, rear-wheel-drive layout. Public source material describes the model in the context of its design, market positioning and vehicle history.

This Ford 55 Es guide focuses on the details drivers commonly want to know, including engine information for 940 cc ''Crossflow'' I4 (Italy only); 1.1 L ''Crossflow'' I4; 1.3 L ''Crossflow'' I4; 1.6 L ''Crossflow'' I4; 1.6 L ''Pinto TL16G'' I4; 1.8 L ''Cosworth BDE'' I4; 2.0 L ''Pinto TL20H'' I4; 2.0 L ''Cosworth BDG'' I4. Exact specifications should be matched to the relevant model year and market.

Ford 55 Es specifications at a glance

Use this table for the model-level essentials. Exact figures may vary by year, trim, engine and market.

Make Ford
Model 55 Es
Model years Not specified
Body style 2/4-door saloon3-door estate2-door van
Vehicle class hatchback
Manufacturer Ford
Production December 1974 – August 1980
Market / country ES, FI

Engine, transmission and performance

Engine information for the Ford 55 Es includes 940 cc ''Crossflow'' I4 (Italy only); 1.1 L ''Crossflow'' I4; 1.3 L ''Crossflow'' I4; 1.6 L ''Crossflow'' I4; 1.6 L ''Pinto TL16G'' I4; 1.8 L ''Cosworth BDE'' I4; 2.0 L ''Pinto TL20H'' I4; 2.0 L ''Cosworth BDG'' I4.. The listed drivetrain/layout is Front-engine, rear-wheel-drive.

Engine 940 cc ''Crossflow'' I4 (Italy only); 1.1 L ''Crossflow'' I4; 1.3 L ''Crossflow'' I4; 1.6 L ''Crossflow'' I4; 1.6 L ''Pinto TL16G'' I4; 1.8 L ''Cosworth BDE'' I4; 2.0 L ''Pinto TL20H'' I4; 2.0 L ''Cosworth BDG'' I4
Drivetrain / layout Front-engine, rear-wheel-drive

Dimensions, weight and practicality

Dimensions and capacity figures are presented as published source data when available.

Wheelbase 94.5 in (2,400 mm)
Length 156.5 in (3,975 mm) (saloon)163 in (4,140 mm) (estate)
Width 61.8 in (1,570 mm)
Height 55.65 in (1,414 mm)
Kerb / curb weight 1940 lb (880 kg)

Ford 55 Es other specifications

Name Second generation
Image 1977 Ford Escort 1.3 two-door (base), front left side.jpg
Caption Ford Escort Mark II 2-door saloon (1974–1977)
TIRE PRESSURE

Recommended tire pressure for Ford 55 Es

Check the vehicle placard or owner’s manual for the manufacturer’s cold inflation pressure. CarCareTool estimates are clearly labelled when an exact verified value is unavailable.

Normal load32 PSI front30 PSI rear
Fully loaded34 PSI front33 PSI rear
Load condition Front Rear Status
Normal 32 PSI 30 PSI Estimate
Fully loaded 34 PSI 33 PSI Estimate

Calculate how much air to add

Frequently asked questions about Ford 55 Es

These FAQs are generated automatically for this specific vehicle from the specifications, features and ownership data available in CarCareTool. Questions are selected by relevance so the page focuses on details that can actually be answered for this model.

What engine does the Ford 55 Es have?
The available source data lists the Ford 55 Es engine as 940 cc ''Crossflow'' I4 (Italy only); 1.1 L ''Crossflow'' I4; 1.3 L ''Crossflow'' I4; 1.6 L ''Crossflow'' I4; 1.6 L ''Pinto TL16G'' I4; 1.8 L ''Cosworth BDE'' I4; 2.0 L ''Pinto TL20H'' I4; 2.0 L ''Cosworth BDG'' I4. Engine availability can differ by model year and market.
What tire pressure should I use for the Ford 55 Es?
For the correct setting, use the cold inflation pressure on the vehicle placard or in the owner’s manual. When CarCareTool does not have a verified configuration-specific value, its starting estimate is 32 PSI front and 30 PSI rear for normal load. This is an estimate, not an OEM recommendation.
What is the best engine oil for the Ford 55 Es?
There is no single best engine oil for every Ford 55 Es configuration. Use the viscosity grade and manufacturer approval specified for the exact engine in the owner’s manual.
What body style is the Ford 55 Es?
The Ford 55 Es is classified as a 2/4-door saloon3-door estate2-door van.
What are the dimensions of the Ford 55 Es?
The available source data lists length 156.5 in (3,975 mm) (saloon)163 in (4,140 mm) (estate), width 61.8 in (1,570 mm), height 55.65 in (1,414 mm), and wheelbase 94.5 in (2,400 mm).
Is the Ford 55 Es FWD, RWD or AWD?
The listed drivetrain/layout for the Ford 55 Es is Front-engine, rear-wheel-drive.
Who makes the Ford 55 Es?
The manufacturer listed for the Ford 55 Es is Ford.
When was the Ford 55 Es produced?
The available source data describes production as December 1974 – August 1980.
How much does the Ford 55 Es weigh?
The available source data lists a kerb/curb weight of 1940 lb (880 kg). Actual weight can vary with engine, trim and equipment.
Where was the Ford 55 Es built?
The available source record lists assembly information as United Kingdom: Dagenham (Ford Dagenham); United Kingdom: Halewood (Halewood Body & Assembly); Belgium: Genk (Genk Body & Assembly); Germany: Saarlouis (Ford Germany); Australia: Homebush (Ford Australia); Ireland: Cork (Ford Ireland); Israel: Nazareth (Autocars); Netherlands: Amsterdam; New Zealand: Wiri (Ford New Zealand); Portugal: Azambuja (Ford Lusitana S.A.R.L.); South Africa: Struandale, Port Elizabeth (FMCSA); Taiwan: Taipei (Ford Lio Ho).
What class of car is the Ford 55 Es?
The Ford 55 Es is listed in the hatchback class.
Which markets or countries sold the Ford 55 Es?
The CarCareTool catalog currently associates the Ford 55 Es with ES, FI. Market availability and specifications can differ.
How often should I check the tire pressure on the Ford 55 Es?
Check the tires regularly and before long trips, with the tires cold. Use the vehicle placard or owner’s manual as the source of the manufacturer’s recommended pressure.
Should I use the tire sidewall pressure for the Ford 55 Es?
No. The maximum pressure printed on the tire sidewall is not automatically the vehicle’s recommended setting. Use the vehicle placard or owner’s manual for the correct cold inflation pressure.
Does the recommended tire pressure change when the Ford 55 Es is fully loaded?
It can. Many vehicles specify a different cold pressure for heavier loads. Check the vehicle placard or owner’s manual for the exact loading condition.
Can the Ford 55 Es have different tire pressures front and rear?
Yes. Some vehicles specify different front and rear pressures because axle loads and vehicle configurations differ. Follow the exact vehicle recommendation where available.
Why can mileage differ from the published figure for the Ford 55 Es?
Published fuel economy is measured under a defined test method. Real-world mileage can vary with traffic, speed, temperature, tire pressure, payload, maintenance and driving style.

Data sources and verification are available in the page editor; exact specifications can vary by year, market, trim and engine.