CARCARETOOL VEHICLE GUIDE

Jaguar Fp Rd

Jaguar Fp Rd — hatchback. Explore engine specifications, fuel economy, dimensions, tire sizes, seating, maintenance and tire-pressure guidance.

About the Jaguar Fp Rd

Jaguar Fp Rd is a hatchback in the hatchback class. The guide brings together the vehicle information currently available for this model. Public source material describes the model in the context of its design, market positioning and vehicle history.

This guide is designed to answer practical questions about the Jaguar Fp Rd, including its specifications, engine, fuel economy, tires, maintenance and ownership details.

Jaguar Fp Rd specifications at a glance

Use this table for the model-level essentials. Exact figures may vary by year, trim, engine and market.

Make Jaguar
Model Fp Rd
Model years Not specified
Body style hatchback
Vehicle class hatchback
Manufacturer Jaguar
Market / country GB

Jaguar Fp Rd other specifications

Image Regular GB Front Plate (No Band).png
Size 520 x
Serial Format AA11 AAA
Current Start Date 1 September 2001
Issuer Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency
Start Date 1 January 1904
Country United Kingdom
Countrycode UK (previously GB)
Name United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
Image2 UK Rear Registration Plate.png
Caption2 UK regular legal standard front (top) and rear (bottom) number plates. The national identifier on the UK's number plates is optional. Number plates including the "UK" code are valid in countries party to the Vienna Convention on Road Traffic if displayed on its own or together with the Union Jack.
Colour Front Black on white
Colour Rear Black on yellow

Jaguar Fp Rd features and equipment

Features shown below are tied to the available source material for this model. Equipment can vary by year, trim and market.

Standard or documented features

This rule applied on a 40-year exemption basis, and until 2021 rolled forward automatically each year on 1 April to include vehicles manufactured before the first of January forty years prior
There is no specified legal size other than an absolute minimum margin of 11 mm producing a minimum height of 101 mm (one-line) and 199 mm (two-line) on cars, and 86 mm for one-line import vehicles and 164 mm for a two-line motorcycle or import vehicles, with the overall length being based on the registration number itself
TIRE PRESSURE

Recommended tire pressure for Jaguar Fp Rd

Check the vehicle placard or owner’s manual for the manufacturer’s cold inflation pressure. CarCareTool estimates are clearly labelled when an exact verified value is unavailable.

Normal load32 PSI front30 PSI rear
Fully loaded34 PSI front33 PSI rear
Load condition Front Rear Status
Normal 32 PSI 30 PSI Estimate
Fully loaded 34 PSI 33 PSI Estimate

Calculate how much air to add

Frequently asked questions about Jaguar Fp Rd

These FAQs are generated automatically for this specific vehicle from the specifications, features and ownership data available in CarCareTool. Questions are selected by relevance so the page focuses on details that can actually be answered for this model.

What tire pressure should I use for the Jaguar Fp Rd?
For the correct setting, use the cold inflation pressure on the vehicle placard or in the owner’s manual. When CarCareTool does not have a verified configuration-specific value, its starting estimate is 32 PSI front and 30 PSI rear for normal load. This is an estimate, not an OEM recommendation.
What is the best engine oil for the Jaguar Fp Rd?
There is no single best engine oil for every Jaguar Fp Rd configuration. Use the viscosity grade and manufacturer approval specified for the exact engine in the owner’s manual.
What body style is the Jaguar Fp Rd?
The Jaguar Fp Rd is classified as a hatchback.
Who makes the Jaguar Fp Rd?
The manufacturer listed for the Jaguar Fp Rd is Jaguar.
What class of car is the Jaguar Fp Rd?
The Jaguar Fp Rd is listed in the hatchback class.
Which markets or countries sold the Jaguar Fp Rd?
The CarCareTool catalog currently associates the Jaguar Fp Rd with GB. Market availability and specifications can differ.
How often should I check the tire pressure on the Jaguar Fp Rd?
Check the tires regularly and before long trips, with the tires cold. Use the vehicle placard or owner’s manual as the source of the manufacturer’s recommended pressure.
Should I use the tire sidewall pressure for the Jaguar Fp Rd?
No. The maximum pressure printed on the tire sidewall is not automatically the vehicle’s recommended setting. Use the vehicle placard or owner’s manual for the correct cold inflation pressure.
Does the recommended tire pressure change when the Jaguar Fp Rd is fully loaded?
It can. Many vehicles specify a different cold pressure for heavier loads. Check the vehicle placard or owner’s manual for the exact loading condition.
Can the Jaguar Fp Rd have different tire pressures front and rear?
Yes. Some vehicles specify different front and rear pressures because axle loads and vehicle configurations differ. Follow the exact vehicle recommendation where available.
Why can mileage differ from the published figure for the Jaguar Fp Rd?
Published fuel economy is measured under a defined test method. Real-world mileage can vary with traffic, speed, temperature, tire pressure, payload, maintenance and driving style.

Data sources and verification are available in the page editor; exact specifications can vary by year, market, trim and engine.