Mercury Mariner
Mercury Mariner — 2005–2011, 5-door suv, '''Gasoline:'''; 2.3 L I4; 3.0 L V6; '''Gasoline Hybrid:'''; 2.5 L Atkinson cycle I4. Explore engine specifications, fuel economy, dimensions, tire sizes, seating, maintenance and tire-pressure guidance.

About the Mercury Mariner
Mercury Mariner is a 5-door SUV in the compact crossover suv class, with source data covering 2005–2011. The available vehicle data lists '''Gasoline:'''; 2.3 L I4; 3.0 L V6; '''Gasoline Hybrid:'''; 2.5 L Atkinson cycle I4 as an engine configuration, paired with 4-speed automatic6-speed automatic and a Front engine, front-wheel drive / four-wheel drive layout. Public source material describes the model in the context of its design, market positioning and vehicle history.
This Mercury Mariner guide focuses on the details drivers commonly want to know, including engine information for '''Gasoline:'''; 2.3 L I4; 3.0 L V6; '''Gasoline Hybrid:'''; 2.5 L Atkinson cycle I4 and 4-speed automatic6-speed automatic transmission information. Exact specifications should be matched to the relevant model year and market.
Mercury Mariner specifications at a glance
Use this table for the model-level essentials. Exact figures may vary by year, trim, engine and market.
| Make | Mercury |
|---|---|
| Model | Mariner |
| Model years | 2005–2011 |
| Body style | 5-door SUV |
| Vehicle class | Compact crossover SUV |
| Manufacturer | Mercury (Ford) |
| Production | 2004–2010 |
| Market / country | FI, NL, UA, US |
Engine, transmission and performance
Engine information for the Mercury Mariner includes '''Gasoline:'''; 2.3 L I4; 3.0 L V6; '''Gasoline Hybrid:'''; 2.5 L Atkinson cycle I4.. Transmission information includes 4-speed automatic6-speed automatic.. The listed drivetrain/layout is Front engine, front-wheel drive / four-wheel drive.
| Engine | '''Gasoline:'''; 2.3 L I4; 3.0 L V6; '''Gasoline Hybrid:'''; 2.5 L Atkinson cycle I4 |
|---|---|
| Transmission | 4-speed automatic6-speed automatic |
| Drivetrain / layout | Front engine, front-wheel drive / four-wheel drive |
Dimensions, weight and practicality
Dimensions and capacity figures are presented as published source data when available.
| Wheelbase | 103.1 in (2,619 mm) |
|---|---|
| Length | 174.9 in (4,442 mm) |
| Width | 70.1 in (1,781 mm) |
| Height | 69.7 in (1,770 mm)Hybrid: 70.4 in (1,788 mm) |
Mercury Mariner other specifications
| Image | 2nd Mercury Mariner — 03-30-2012.JPG |
|---|---|
| Name | Mercury Mariner |
Mercury Mariner generations and model years
Where a source covers multiple generations, CarCareTool selects the generation(s) that best match this catalog model instead of mixing unrelated variants.
| Generation / scope | Years | Engine | Transmission | Drivetrain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mercury Mariner | 2005–2011 | '''Gasoline:'''; 2.3 L I4; 3.0 L V6; '''Gasoline Hybrid:'''; 2.5 L Atkinson cycle I4 | 4-speed automatic6-speed automatic | Front engine, front-wheel drive / four-wheel drive |
| First generation | 2005–2007 | Not specified | Not specified | Not specified |
| Second generation | 2008–2011 | Not specified | Not specified | Not specified |
Recommended tire pressure for Mercury Mariner
Check the vehicle placard or owner’s manual for the manufacturer’s cold inflation pressure. CarCareTool estimates are clearly labelled when an exact verified value is unavailable.
| Load condition | Front | Rear | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Normal | 33 PSI | 32 PSI | Estimate |
| Fully loaded | 35 PSI | 35 PSI | Estimate |
Frequently asked questions about Mercury Mariner
These FAQs are generated automatically for this specific vehicle from the specifications, features and ownership data available in CarCareTool. Questions are selected by relevance so the page focuses on details that can actually be answered for this model.
What engine does the Mercury Mariner have?
What tire pressure should I use for the Mercury Mariner?
What is the best engine oil for the Mercury Mariner?
What body style is the Mercury Mariner?
What years was the Mercury Mariner produced?
What are the dimensions of the Mercury Mariner?
What transmission does the Mercury Mariner have?
Is the Mercury Mariner FWD, RWD or AWD?
Who makes the Mercury Mariner?
When was the Mercury Mariner produced?
Where was the Mercury Mariner built?
What class of car is the Mercury Mariner?
What platform does the Mercury Mariner use?
Which markets or countries sold the Mercury Mariner?
What came after the Mercury Mariner?
What cars are related to the Mercury Mariner?
How often should I check the tire pressure on the Mercury Mariner?
Should I use the tire sidewall pressure for the Mercury Mariner?
Does the recommended tire pressure change when the Mercury Mariner is fully loaded?
Can the Mercury Mariner have different tire pressures front and rear?
Data sources and verification are available in the page editor; exact specifications can vary by year, market, trim and engine.
Mercury Mariner images
Vehicle images are shown from the stored source image records when available.

