Nissan Primera
Nissan Primera — 4-door saloon5-door hatchback5-door estate, '''Petrol:'''; 1.6 L ''GA16DS/GA16DE'' I4; 1.8 L ''SR18Di/SR18DE'' I4; 2.0 L ''SR20DE'' I4; '''Diesel:'''; 2.0 L ''CD20'' I4. Explore engine specifications, fuel economy, dimensions, tire sizes, seating, maintenance and tire-pressure guidance.

About the Nissan Primera
Nissan Primera is a 4-door saloon5-door hatchback5-door estate in the mid-size/large family car class. The available vehicle data lists '''Petrol:'''; 1.6 L ''GA16DS/GA16DE'' I4; 1.8 L ''SR18Di/SR18DE'' I4; 2.0 L ''SR20DE'' I4; '''Diesel:'''; 2.0 L ''CD20'' I4 as an engine configuration, paired with 5-speed manual4-speed automatic and a Front-engine, front-wheel-drive layout. Public source material describes the model in the context of its design, market positioning and vehicle history.
This Nissan Primera guide focuses on the details drivers commonly want to know, including engine information for '''Petrol:'''; 1.6 L ''GA16DS/GA16DE'' I4; 1.8 L ''SR18Di/SR18DE'' I4; 2.0 L ''SR20DE'' I4; '''Diesel:'''; 2.0 L ''CD20'' I4 and 5-speed manual4-speed automatic transmission information. Exact specifications should be matched to the relevant model year and market.
Nissan Primera specifications at a glance
Use this table for the model-level essentials. Exact figures may vary by year, trim, engine and market.
| Make | Nissan |
|---|---|
| Model | Primera |
| Model years | Not specified |
| Body style | 4-door saloon5-door hatchback5-door estate |
| Vehicle class | Mid-size/large family car |
| Manufacturer | Nissan |
| Production | 1990–2008 |
| Market / country | ES, FI, GB, LU, NL, NZ, UA |
Engine, transmission and performance
Engine information for the Nissan Primera includes '''Petrol:'''; 1.6 L ''GA16DS/GA16DE'' I4; 1.8 L ''SR18Di/SR18DE'' I4; 2.0 L ''SR20DE'' I4; '''Diesel:'''; 2.0 L ''CD20'' I4.. Transmission information includes 5-speed manual4-speed automatic.. The listed drivetrain/layout is Front-engine, front-wheel-drive.
| Engine | '''Petrol:'''; 1.6 L ''GA16DS/GA16DE'' I4; 1.8 L ''SR18Di/SR18DE'' I4; 2.0 L ''SR20DE'' I4; '''Diesel:'''; 2.0 L ''CD20'' I4 |
|---|---|
| Transmission | 5-speed manual4-speed automatic |
| Drivetrain / layout | Front-engine, front-wheel-drive |
Dimensions, weight and practicality
Dimensions and capacity figures are presented as published source data when available.
| Wheelbase | 2704 mm (106 in) |
|---|---|
| Length | 4481 mm (176 in) (saloon, hatchback)4631 mm (182 in) (estate) |
| Width | 1747 mm (68.8 in) (saloon, hatchback)1745 mm (68.7 in) (estate)1695 mm (66.7 in) (Japan, Infiniti G20) |
| Height | 1372 mm (54.0 in) (saloon, hatchback)1391 mm (54.8 in) (estate) |
Nissan Primera other specifications
| Name | Nissan Primera |
|---|---|
| Image | Nissan Primera front 20080102.jpg |
| Caption | Third-generation Nissan Primera (P12) |
| Aka | Infiniti G20 (1990–2002) |
| Model Code | P10 |
Nissan Primera generations and model years
Where a source covers multiple generations, CarCareTool selects the generation(s) that best match this catalog model instead of mixing unrelated variants.
| Generation / scope | Years | Engine | Transmission | Drivetrain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nissan Primera | 1990–2008 | Not specified | Not specified | Front-engine, front-wheel-drive |
| First generation | 1990–1996 | '''Petrol:'''; 1.6 L ''GA16DS/GA16DE'' I4; 1.8 L ''SR18Di/SR18DE'' I4; 2.0 L ''SR20DE'' I4; '''Diesel:'''; 2.0 L ''CD20'' I4 | 5-speed manual4-speed automatic | Not specified |
| Second generation | 1996–2002 | '''Petrol:'''; 1.6 L ''GA16DE'' I4; 1.6 L ''QG16DE'' I4; 1.8 L ''QG18DE'' I4; 1.8 L ''SR18DE'' I4; 2.0 L ''SR20DE'' I4; 2.0 L ''SR20VE'' Neo VVL I4; '''Diesel:'''; 2.0 L ''CD20T'' I4 | 4-speed automatic; 5-speed manual – RS5F32A / RS5F32V; CVT | Not specified |
| Third generation | 2001–20082001–2006 (RHD) | '''Petrol:'''; 1.6 L ''QG16DE'' I4; 1.8 L ''QG18DE'' I4; 2.0 L ''QR20DE'' I4; 2.0 L ''SR20VE'' Neo VVL I4; 2.5 L ''QR25DD'' I4; '''Diesel:'''; 1.9 L F9Q dCi common rail I4; 2.2 L YD22DDT di; 2.2 L ''YD22DDTi'' dCi common rail I4 | 5/6-speed manual; 4-speed automatic; Hyper CVT | Not specified |
Nissan Primera features and equipment
Features shown below are tied to the available source material for this model. Equipment can vary by year, trim and market.
Standard or documented features
Recommended tire pressure for Nissan Primera
Check the vehicle placard or owner’s manual for the manufacturer’s cold inflation pressure. CarCareTool estimates are clearly labelled when an exact verified value is unavailable.
| Load condition | Front | Rear | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Normal | 32 PSI | 30 PSI | Estimate |
| Fully loaded | 34 PSI | 33 PSI | Estimate |
Frequently asked questions about Nissan Primera
These FAQs are generated automatically for this specific vehicle from the specifications, features and ownership data available in CarCareTool. Questions are selected by relevance so the page focuses on details that can actually be answered for this model.
What engine does the Nissan Primera have?
What tire pressure should I use for the Nissan Primera?
What is the best engine oil for the Nissan Primera?
What body style is the Nissan Primera?
What are the dimensions of the Nissan Primera?
What transmission does the Nissan Primera have?
Is the Nissan Primera FWD, RWD or AWD?
Who makes the Nissan Primera?
When was the Nissan Primera produced?
Where was the Nissan Primera built?
What class of car is the Nissan Primera?
What platform does the Nissan Primera use?
Which markets or countries sold the Nissan Primera?
What replaced the Nissan Primera?
How often should I check the tire pressure on the Nissan Primera?
Should I use the tire sidewall pressure for the Nissan Primera?
Does the recommended tire pressure change when the Nissan Primera is fully loaded?
Can the Nissan Primera have different tire pressures front and rear?
Why can mileage differ from the published figure for the Nissan Primera?
Data sources and verification are available in the page editor; exact specifications can vary by year, market, trim and engine.
Nissan Primera images
Vehicle images are shown from the stored source image records when available.

