CARCARETOOL VEHICLE GUIDE

Singer Sport

Singer Sport — 2-door coupe; 2-door saloon; 3-door estate (husky); 3-door panel van, 875 cc, 998 cc straight-4 overhead camshaft water-cooled aluminium block. Explore engine specifications, fuel economy, dimensions, tire sizes, seating, maintenance and tire-pressure guidance.

Singer Sport
Engine875 cc, 998 cc straight-4 overhead camshaft water-cooled aluminium block
Transmission4-speed manual all-synchromesh

About the Singer Sport

Singer Sport is a 2-door coupe; 2-door saloon; 3-door estate (Husky); 3-door panel van in the economy car class. The available vehicle data lists 875 cc, 998 cc straight-4 overhead camshaft water-cooled aluminium block as an engine configuration, paired with 4-speed manual all-synchromesh and a RR layout layout. Public source material describes the model in the context of its design, market positioning and vehicle history.

This Singer Sport guide focuses on the details drivers commonly want to know, including engine information for 875 cc, 998 cc straight-4 overhead camshaft water-cooled aluminium block and 4-speed manual all-synchromesh transmission information. Exact specifications should be matched to the relevant model year and market.

Singer Sport specifications at a glance

Use this table for the model-level essentials. Exact figures may vary by year, trim, engine and market.

Make Singer
Model Sport
Model years Not specified
Body style 2-door coupe; 2-door saloon; 3-door estate (Husky); 3-door panel van
Vehicle class Economy Car
Manufacturer Rootes Group (1963–1967)Chrysler Europe (1967–1976)
Production 1963–1976440,032 made
Market / country NL, NZ

Engine, transmission and performance

Engine information for the Singer Sport includes 875 cc, 998 cc straight-4 overhead camshaft water-cooled aluminium block.. Transmission information includes 4-speed manual all-synchromesh.. The listed drivetrain/layout is RR layout.

Engine 875 cc, 998 cc straight-4 overhead camshaft water-cooled aluminium block
Transmission 4-speed manual all-synchromesh
Drivetrain / layout RR layout

Dimensions, weight and practicality

Dimensions and capacity figures are presented as published source data when available.

Wheelbase 2082 mm (82.0 in)
Length 3581 mm (141 in)
Width 1524 mm (60 in)
Height 1385 mm (54.5 in)Saloon1330 mm (52.4 in)Coupe1475 mm (58.1 in)Hillman Husky/Commer Imp
Kerb / curb weight 725 kg (1,598 lb)

Singer Sport other specifications

Sp uk
Image Hillman_Imp_(1968).jpg
Caption 1968 Hillman Imp 2-door saloon
Name Hillman Imp
Aka * Hillman GT (Australia) * Hillman Husky * Commer Imp Van * Singer Chamois * Sunbeam Imp * Sunbeam Sport * Sunbeam Chamois * Sunbeam Stiletto * Sunbeam Californian * Sunbeam 900

Singer Sport generations and model years

Where a source covers multiple generations, CarCareTool selects the generation(s) that best match this catalog model instead of mixing unrelated variants.

Generation / scope Years Engine Transmission Drivetrain
Hillman Imp 1963–1976440,032 made 875 cc, 998 cc straight-4 overhead camshaft water-cooled aluminium block 4-speed manual all-synchromesh RR layout

Singer Sport features and equipment

Features shown below are tied to the available source material for this model. Equipment can vary by year, trim and market.

Standard or documented features

That led the Rootes Group to produce a special rally conversion of the Imp under both the Hillman and Singer marques, known as the Imp ''Rallye''
The 998 cc Imp engine was also used in three-wheeled racing sidecars in the 1970s and 1980s
He was killed in 1998 in a power-boat accident, still holding the record
TIRE PRESSURE

Recommended tire pressure for Singer Sport

Check the vehicle placard or owner’s manual for the manufacturer’s cold inflation pressure. CarCareTool estimates are clearly labelled when an exact verified value is unavailable.

Normal load34 PSI front32 PSI rear
Fully loaded36 PSI front35 PSI rear
Load condition Front Rear Status
Normal 34 PSI 32 PSI Estimate
Fully loaded 36 PSI 35 PSI Estimate

Calculate how much air to add

Frequently asked questions about Singer Sport

These FAQs are generated automatically for this specific vehicle from the specifications, features and ownership data available in CarCareTool. Questions are selected by relevance so the page focuses on details that can actually be answered for this model.

What engine does the Singer Sport have?
The available source data lists the Singer Sport engine as 875 cc, 998 cc straight-4 overhead camshaft water-cooled aluminium block. Engine availability can differ by model year and market.
What tire pressure should I use for the Singer Sport?
For the correct setting, use the cold inflation pressure on the vehicle placard or in the owner’s manual. When CarCareTool does not have a verified configuration-specific value, its starting estimate is 34 PSI front and 32 PSI rear for normal load. This is an estimate, not an OEM recommendation.
What is the best engine oil for the Singer Sport?
There is no single best engine oil for every Singer Sport configuration. Use the viscosity grade and manufacturer approval specified for the exact engine in the owner’s manual.
What body style is the Singer Sport?
The Singer Sport is classified as a 2-door coupe; 2-door saloon; 3-door estate (Husky); 3-door panel van.
What are the dimensions of the Singer Sport?
The available source data lists length 3581 mm (141 in), width 1524 mm (60 in), height 1385 mm (54.5 in)Saloon1330 mm (52.4 in)Coupe1475 mm (58.1 in)Hillman Husky/Commer Imp, and wheelbase 2082 mm (82.0 in).
What transmission does the Singer Sport have?
The available source data lists 4-speed manual all-synchromesh transmission options for the Singer Sport.
Is the Singer Sport FWD, RWD or AWD?
The listed drivetrain/layout for the Singer Sport is RR layout.
Who makes the Singer Sport?
The manufacturer listed for the Singer Sport is Rootes Group (1963–1967)Chrysler Europe (1967–1976).
When was the Singer Sport produced?
The available source data describes production as 1963–1976440,032 made.
How much does the Singer Sport weigh?
The available source data lists a kerb/curb weight of 725 kg (1,598 lb). Actual weight can vary with engine, trim and equipment.
Where was the Singer Sport built?
The available source record lists assembly information as * Linwood, Scotland * Australia * Costa Rica * Ireland * Malaysia * Malta * New Zealand * Philippines * Portugal * South Africa * Uruguay * Venezuela.
What class of car is the Singer Sport?
The Singer Sport is listed in the Economy Car class.
Which markets or countries sold the Singer Sport?
The CarCareTool catalog currently associates the Singer Sport with NL, NZ. Market availability and specifications can differ.
What came after the Singer Sport?
The available vehicle data lists Chrysler Sunbeam as a successor where applicable.
What cars are related to the Singer Sport?
The available source data identifies related models as * Bond 875 * Clan Crusader * Ginetta G15 * Davrian Demon/Imp * BS Nymph * Siva Llama * Beach Mk4. Relationships can vary by market and generation.
How often should I check the tire pressure on the Singer Sport?
Check the tires regularly and before long trips, with the tires cold. Use the vehicle placard or owner’s manual as the source of the manufacturer’s recommended pressure.
Should I use the tire sidewall pressure for the Singer Sport?
No. The maximum pressure printed on the tire sidewall is not automatically the vehicle’s recommended setting. Use the vehicle placard or owner’s manual for the correct cold inflation pressure.
Does the recommended tire pressure change when the Singer Sport is fully loaded?
It can. Many vehicles specify a different cold pressure for heavier loads. Check the vehicle placard or owner’s manual for the exact loading condition.
Can the Singer Sport have different tire pressures front and rear?
Yes. Some vehicles specify different front and rear pressures because axle loads and vehicle configurations differ. Follow the exact vehicle recommendation where available.
Why can mileage differ from the published figure for the Singer Sport?
Published fuel economy is measured under a defined test method. Real-world mileage can vary with traffic, speed, temperature, tire pressure, payload, maintenance and driving style.

Data sources and verification are available in the page editor; exact specifications can vary by year, market, trim and engine.