CARCARETOOL VEHICLE GUIDE

Bentley Arnage

Bentley Arnage — 1999–2010 (according to late Final Series VINs), 4-door saloon/sedan, {{ubl. Explore engine specifications, fuel economy, dimensions, tire sizes, seating, maintenance and tire-pressure guidance.

Bentley Arnage
Engine{{ubl
Transmission{{ubl
DrivetrainFront-engine, rear-wheel-drive

About the Bentley Arnage

Bentley Arnage is a 4-door saloon/sedan in the full-size luxury car (f) class, with source data covering 1999–2010 (according to late Final Series VINs). The available vehicle data lists 4.4 L ''BMW M62'' twin-turbo V8 (1998–2000); 6.75 L ''L-series'' turbo/twin-turbo V8 (1999–2006); 6.75 L ''L-series'' twin-turbo V8 (2006–2010) as an engine configuration, paired with '''1999–2006:''' 4-speed ''GM 4L80-E'' automatic; '''1998–2000:''' 5-speed ''ZF 5HP30'' automatic; '''2006–2010:''' 6-speed ''ZF 6HP-26'' automatic and a Front-engine, rear-wheel-drive layout. Public source material describes the model in the context of its design, market positioning and vehicle history.

This Bentley Arnage guide focuses on the details drivers commonly want to know, including engine information for 4.4 L ''BMW M62'' twin-turbo V8 (1998–2000); 6.75 L ''L-series'' turbo/twin-turbo V8 (1999–2006); 6.75 L ''L-series'' twin-turbo V8 (2006–2010) and '''1999–2006:''' 4-speed ''GM 4L80-E'' automatic; '''1998–2000:''' 5-speed ''ZF 5HP30'' automatic; '''2006–2010:''' 6-speed ''ZF 6HP-26'' automatic transmission information. Exact specifications should be matched to the relevant model year and market.

Bentley Arnage specifications at a glance

Use this table for the model-level essentials. Exact figures may vary by year, trim, engine and market.

Make Bentley
Model Arnage
Model years 1999–2010 (according to late Final Series VINs)
Body style 4-door saloon/sedan
Vehicle class Full-size luxury car (F)
Manufacturer Bentley Motors
Production 1998–2009
Market / country CA, FI, GB, NL, NZ, UA, US

Engine, transmission and performance

Engine information for the Bentley Arnage includes 4.4 L ''BMW M62'' twin-turbo V8 (1998–2000); 6.75 L ''L-series'' turbo/twin-turbo V8 (1999–2006); 6.75 L ''L-series'' twin-turbo V8 (2006–2010).. Transmission information includes '''1999–2006:''' 4-speed ''GM 4L80-E'' automatic; '''1998–2000:''' 5-speed ''ZF 5HP30'' automatic; '''2006–2010:''' 6-speed ''ZF 6HP-26'' automatic.. The listed drivetrain/layout is Front-engine, rear-wheel-drive.

Engine 4.4 L ''BMW M62'' twin-turbo V8 (1998–2000); 6.75 L ''L-series'' turbo/twin-turbo V8 (1999–2006); 6.75 L ''L-series'' twin-turbo V8 (2006–2010)
Transmission '''1999–2006:''' 4-speed ''GM 4L80-E'' automatic; '''1998–2000:''' 5-speed ''ZF 5HP30'' automatic; '''2006–2010:''' 6-speed ''ZF 6HP-26'' automatic
Drivetrain / layout Front-engine, rear-wheel-drive

Dimensions, weight and practicality

Dimensions and capacity figures are presented as published source data when available.

Wheelbase 3116 mm (123 in) (Pre-facelift models); 3116 – (Post-facelift models)
Length 5394 mm (212 in) (Pre-facelift models); 5400 – (Post-facelift models)
Width 1932 mm (76.1 in) (Pre-facelift models); 1900 mm (74.8 in) (Post-facelift models)
Height 1516 mm (59.7 in) (Pre-facelift models); 1515 mm (59.6 in) (Post-facelift models)
Kerb / curb weight '''Green Label:''' 5120 lb; '''Arnage R:''' 5699 lb; '''2007 facelift models:''' 2585 –

Bentley Arnage other specifications

Name Bentley Arnage
Image Bentley Arnage R (Facelift) – Frontansicht (1), 3. September 2012, Düsseldorf.jpg
Caption Bentley Arnage R (facelift)
Sp uk

Bentley Arnage generations and model years

Where a source covers multiple generations, CarCareTool selects the generation(s) that best match this catalog model instead of mixing unrelated variants.

Generation / scope Years Engine Transmission Drivetrain
Bentley Arnage 1999–2010 (according to late Final Series VINs) 4.4 L ''BMW M62'' twin-turbo V8 (1998–2000); 6.75 L ''L-series'' turbo/twin-turbo V8 (1999–2006); 6.75 L ''L-series'' twin-turbo V8 (2006–2010) '''1999–2006:''' 4-speed ''GM 4L80-E'' automatic; '''1998–2000:''' 5-speed ''ZF 5HP30'' automatic; '''2006–2010:''' 6-speed ''ZF 6HP-26'' automatic Front-engine, rear-wheel-drive

Bentley Arnage features and equipment

Features shown below are tied to the available source material for this model. Equipment can vary by year, trim and market.

Standard or documented features

Available only as a bespoke ("Mulliner") model, each LWB/RL model is customised to the desires of the buyer
TIRE PRESSURE

Recommended tire pressure for Bentley Arnage

Check the vehicle placard or owner’s manual for the manufacturer’s cold inflation pressure. CarCareTool estimates are clearly labelled when an exact verified value is unavailable.

Normal load32 PSI front30 PSI rear
Fully loaded34 PSI front33 PSI rear
Load condition Front Rear Status
Normal 32 PSI 30 PSI Estimate
Fully loaded 34 PSI 33 PSI Estimate

Calculate how much air to add

Frequently asked questions about Bentley Arnage

These FAQs are generated automatically for this specific vehicle from the specifications, features and ownership data available in CarCareTool. Questions are selected by relevance so the page focuses on details that can actually be answered for this model.

What engine does the Bentley Arnage have?
The available source data lists the Bentley Arnage engine as 4.4 L ''BMW M62'' twin-turbo V8 (1998–2000); 6.75 L ''L-series'' turbo/twin-turbo V8 (1999–2006); 6.75 L ''L-series'' twin-turbo V8 (2006–2010). Engine availability can differ by model year and market.
What tire pressure should I use for the Bentley Arnage?
For the correct setting, use the cold inflation pressure on the vehicle placard or in the owner’s manual. When CarCareTool does not have a verified configuration-specific value, its starting estimate is 32 PSI front and 30 PSI rear for normal load. This is an estimate, not an OEM recommendation.
What is the best engine oil for the Bentley Arnage?
There is no single best engine oil for every Bentley Arnage configuration. Use the viscosity grade and manufacturer approval specified for the exact engine in the owner’s manual.
What body style is the Bentley Arnage?
The Bentley Arnage is classified as a 4-door saloon/sedan.
What years was the Bentley Arnage produced?
The available vehicle record places the Bentley Arnage in the 1999–2010 (according to late Final Series VINs) period. Exact availability can vary by market.
What are the dimensions of the Bentley Arnage?
The available source data lists length 5394 mm (212 in) (Pre-facelift models); 5400 – (Post-facelift models), width 1932 mm (76.1 in) (Pre-facelift models); 1900 mm (74.8 in) (Post-facelift models), height 1516 mm (59.7 in) (Pre-facelift models); 1515 mm (59.6 in) (Post-facelift models), and wheelbase 3116 mm (123 in) (Pre-facelift models); 3116 – (Post-facelift models).
What transmission does the Bentley Arnage have?
The available source data lists '''1999–2006:''' 4-speed ''GM 4L80-E'' automatic; '''1998–2000:''' 5-speed ''ZF 5HP30'' automatic; '''2006–2010:''' 6-speed ''ZF 6HP-26'' automatic transmission options for the Bentley Arnage.
Is the Bentley Arnage FWD, RWD or AWD?
The listed drivetrain/layout for the Bentley Arnage is Front-engine, rear-wheel-drive.
Who makes the Bentley Arnage?
The manufacturer listed for the Bentley Arnage is Bentley Motors.
When was the Bentley Arnage produced?
The available source data describes production as 1998–2009.
How much does the Bentley Arnage weigh?
The available source data lists a kerb/curb weight of '''Green Label:''' 5120 lb; '''Arnage R:''' 5699 lb; '''2007 facelift models:''' 2585 –. Actual weight can vary with engine, trim and equipment.
Where was the Bentley Arnage built?
The available source record lists assembly information as United Kingdom: Crewe (Bentley Crewe).
What class of car is the Bentley Arnage?
The Bentley Arnage is listed in the Full-size luxury car (F) class.
Which markets or countries sold the Bentley Arnage?
The CarCareTool catalog currently associates the Bentley Arnage with CA, FI, GB, NL, NZ, UA, US. Market availability and specifications can differ.
What came after the Bentley Arnage?
The available vehicle data lists Bentley Mulsanne (for Arnage R/T (SWB) / Arnage R/L (EWB) and Arnage "Final Series")Bentley Flying Spur as a successor where applicable.
What replaced the Bentley Arnage?
The available vehicle data lists Bentley Mulsanne (for Arnage R/T (SWB) / Arnage R/L (EWB) and Arnage "Final Series")Bentley Flying Spur as the successor where applicable.
What cars are related to the Bentley Arnage?
The available source data identifies related models as Rolls-Royce Silver Seraph; Bentley Azure; Bentley Brooklands Coupé; Bentley State Limousine. Relationships can vary by market and generation.
How often should I check the tire pressure on the Bentley Arnage?
Check the tires regularly and before long trips, with the tires cold. Use the vehicle placard or owner’s manual as the source of the manufacturer’s recommended pressure.
Should I use the tire sidewall pressure for the Bentley Arnage?
No. The maximum pressure printed on the tire sidewall is not automatically the vehicle’s recommended setting. Use the vehicle placard or owner’s manual for the correct cold inflation pressure.
Does the recommended tire pressure change when the Bentley Arnage is fully loaded?
It can. Many vehicles specify a different cold pressure for heavier loads. Check the vehicle placard or owner’s manual for the exact loading condition.

Data sources and verification are available in the page editor; exact specifications can vary by year, market, trim and engine.