CARCARETOOL VEHICLE GUIDE

BMW Z4

BMW Z4 — 2003–2008, 2-door roadster; 2-door coupé, '''Petrol:'''; 2.0 L ''N46'' I4; 2.2–3.2 L ''M54''/''N52''/''S54'' I6. Explore engine specifications, fuel economy, dimensions, tire sizes, seating, maintenance and tire-pressure guidance.

BMW Z4
Engine'''Petrol:'''; 2.0 L ''N46'' I4; 2.2–3.2 L ''M54''/''N52''/''S54'' I6
Transmission5-speed manual; 6-speed manual; 5-speed automatic; 6-speed automatic; 6-speed SMG-II

About the BMW Z4

BMW Z4 is a 2-door roadster; 2-door coupé in the sports car (s) class, with source data covering 2003–2008. The available vehicle data lists '''Petrol:'''; 2.0 L ''N46'' I4; 2.2–3.2 L ''M54''/''N52''/''S54'' I6 as an engine configuration, paired with 5-speed manual; 6-speed manual; 5-speed automatic; 6-speed automatic; 6-speed SMG-II and a Front-engine, rear-wheel-drive layout. Public source material describes the model in the context of its design, market positioning and vehicle history.

This BMW Z4 guide focuses on the details drivers commonly want to know, including engine information for '''Petrol:'''; 2.0 L ''N46'' I4; 2.2–3.2 L ''M54''/''N52''/''S54'' I6 and 5-speed manual; 6-speed manual; 5-speed automatic; 6-speed automatic; 6-speed SMG-II transmission information. Exact specifications should be matched to the relevant model year and market.

BMW Z4 specifications at a glance

Use this table for the model-level essentials. Exact figures may vary by year, trim, engine and market.

Make BMW
Model Z4
Model years 2003–2008
Body style 2-door roadster; 2-door coupé
Vehicle class Sports car (S)
Manufacturer BMW
Production July 2002 – December 2008
Market / country AR, CA, DE, ES, FI, GB, LU, MY, NL, NZ, TH, UA, US

Engine, transmission and performance

Engine information for the BMW Z4 includes '''Petrol:'''; 2.0 L ''N46'' I4; 2.2–3.2 L ''M54''/''N52''/''S54'' I6.. Transmission information includes 5-speed manual; 6-speed manual; 5-speed automatic; 6-speed automatic; 6-speed SMG-II.. The listed drivetrain/layout is Front-engine, rear-wheel-drive.

Engine '''Petrol:'''; 2.0 L ''N46'' I4; 2.2–3.2 L ''M54''/''N52''/''S54'' I6
Transmission 5-speed manual; 6-speed manual; 5-speed automatic; 6-speed automatic; 6-speed SMG-II
Drivetrain / layout Front-engine, rear-wheel-drive

Dimensions, weight and practicality

Dimensions and capacity figures are presented as published source data when available.

Wheelbase 2495 mm (98.2 in)
Length 4090 mm (161 in)
Width 1780 mm (70.1 in)
Height E85: 1300 mm (51.2 in); E86: 1285 mm (50.6 in)

BMW Z4 other specifications

Name BMW Z4 (E85/E86)
Image BMW Z4 2.2i (E85) – Frontansicht (2), 26. Juni 2011, Mettmann.jpg
Model Code E85 (roadster)E86 (coupe)
TIRE PRESSURE

Recommended tire pressure for BMW Z4

Check the vehicle placard or owner’s manual for the manufacturer’s cold inflation pressure. CarCareTool estimates are clearly labelled when an exact verified value is unavailable.

Normal load34 PSI front32 PSI rear
Fully loaded36 PSI front35 PSI rear
Load condition Front Rear Status
Normal 34 PSI 32 PSI Estimate
Fully loaded 36 PSI 35 PSI Estimate

Calculate how much air to add

Frequently asked questions about BMW Z4

These FAQs are generated automatically for this specific vehicle from the specifications, features and ownership data available in CarCareTool. Questions are selected by relevance so the page focuses on details that can actually be answered for this model.

What engine does the BMW Z4 have?
The available source data lists the BMW Z4 engine as '''Petrol:'''; 2.0 L ''N46'' I4; 2.2–3.2 L ''M54''/''N52''/''S54'' I6. Engine availability can differ by model year and market.
What tire pressure should I use for the BMW Z4?
For the correct setting, use the cold inflation pressure on the vehicle placard or in the owner’s manual. When CarCareTool does not have a verified configuration-specific value, its starting estimate is 34 PSI front and 32 PSI rear for normal load. This is an estimate, not an OEM recommendation.
What is the best engine oil for the BMW Z4?
There is no single best engine oil for every BMW Z4 configuration. Use the viscosity grade and manufacturer approval specified for the exact engine in the owner’s manual.
What body style is the BMW Z4?
The BMW Z4 is classified as a 2-door roadster; 2-door coupé.
What years was the BMW Z4 produced?
The available vehicle record places the BMW Z4 in the 2003–2008 period. Exact availability can vary by market.
What are the dimensions of the BMW Z4?
The available source data lists length 4090 mm (161 in), width 1780 mm (70.1 in), height E85: 1300 mm (51.2 in); E86: 1285 mm (50.6 in), and wheelbase 2495 mm (98.2 in).
What transmission does the BMW Z4 have?
The available source data lists 5-speed manual; 6-speed manual; 5-speed automatic; 6-speed automatic; 6-speed SMG-II transmission options for the BMW Z4.
Is the BMW Z4 FWD, RWD or AWD?
The listed drivetrain/layout for the BMW Z4 is Front-engine, rear-wheel-drive.
Who makes the BMW Z4?
The manufacturer listed for the BMW Z4 is BMW.
When was the BMW Z4 produced?
The available source data describes production as July 2002 – December 2008.
Where was the BMW Z4 built?
The available source record lists assembly information as United States: Greer, South Carolina (Plant Spartanburg).
What class of car is the BMW Z4?
The BMW Z4 is listed in the Sports car (S) class.
Which markets or countries sold the BMW Z4?
The CarCareTool catalog currently associates the BMW Z4 with AR, CA, DE, ES, FI, GB, LU, MY, NL, NZ, TH, UA, US. Market availability and specifications can differ.
What came after the BMW Z4?
The available vehicle data lists BMW Z4 (E89) as a successor where applicable.
What replaced the BMW Z4?
The available vehicle data lists BMW Z4 (E89) as the successor where applicable.
What cars are related to the BMW Z4?
The available source data identifies related models as BMW 3 Series (E46)BMW 3 Series Compact (E46/5). Relationships can vary by market and generation.
How often should I check the tire pressure on the BMW Z4?
Check the tires regularly and before long trips, with the tires cold. Use the vehicle placard or owner’s manual as the source of the manufacturer’s recommended pressure.
Should I use the tire sidewall pressure for the BMW Z4?
No. The maximum pressure printed on the tire sidewall is not automatically the vehicle’s recommended setting. Use the vehicle placard or owner’s manual for the correct cold inflation pressure.
Does the recommended tire pressure change when the BMW Z4 is fully loaded?
It can. Many vehicles specify a different cold pressure for heavier loads. Check the vehicle placard or owner’s manual for the exact loading condition.
Can the BMW Z4 have different tire pressures front and rear?
Yes. Some vehicles specify different front and rear pressures because axle loads and vehicle configurations differ. Follow the exact vehicle recommendation where available.

Data sources and verification are available in the page editor; exact specifications can vary by year, market, trim and engine.