CARCARETOOL VEHICLE GUIDE

Caterham S3

Caterham S3 — roadster. Explore engine specifications, fuel economy, dimensions, tire sizes, seating, maintenance and tire-pressure guidance.

Caterham S3
Transmissionmanual

About the Caterham S3

Caterham S3 is a roadster in the sports car class. The guide brings together the vehicle information currently available for this model, paired with manual and a FMR layout layout. Public source material describes the model in the context of its design, market positioning and vehicle history.

This Caterham S3 guide focuses on the details drivers commonly want to know, including manual transmission information. Exact specifications should be matched to the relevant model year and market.

Caterham S3 specifications at a glance

Use this table for the model-level essentials. Exact figures may vary by year, trim, engine and market.

Make Caterham
Model S3
Model years Not specified
Body style roadster
Vehicle class Sports car
Manufacturer Lotus Cars
Production 1957–1973
Market / country ES, NL

Engine, transmission and performance

The available source data does not identify a single engine configuration for every Caterham S3 variant.. Transmission information includes manual.. The listed drivetrain/layout is FMR layout.

Transmission manual
Drivetrain / layout FMR layout

Caterham S3 other specifications

Image Lotus7Series1.jpg
Name Lotus Seven
Aka Lotus 7Lotus Super Seven
Caption Lotus 7 Series 1
TIRE PRESSURE

Recommended tire pressure for Caterham S3

Check the vehicle placard or owner’s manual for the manufacturer’s cold inflation pressure. CarCareTool estimates are clearly labelled when an exact verified value is unavailable.

Normal load34 PSI front32 PSI rear
Fully loaded36 PSI front35 PSI rear
Load condition Front Rear Status
Normal 34 PSI 32 PSI Estimate
Fully loaded 36 PSI 35 PSI Estimate

Calculate how much air to add

Frequently asked questions about Caterham S3

These FAQs are generated automatically for this specific vehicle from the specifications, features and ownership data available in CarCareTool. Questions are selected by relevance so the page focuses on details that can actually be answered for this model.

What tire pressure should I use for the Caterham S3?
For the correct setting, use the cold inflation pressure on the vehicle placard or in the owner’s manual. When CarCareTool does not have a verified configuration-specific value, its starting estimate is 34 PSI front and 32 PSI rear for normal load. This is an estimate, not an OEM recommendation.
What is the best engine oil for the Caterham S3?
There is no single best engine oil for every Caterham S3 configuration. Use the viscosity grade and manufacturer approval specified for the exact engine in the owner’s manual.
What body style is the Caterham S3?
The Caterham S3 is classified as a roadster.
What transmission does the Caterham S3 have?
The available source data lists manual transmission options for the Caterham S3.
Is the Caterham S3 FWD, RWD or AWD?
The listed drivetrain/layout for the Caterham S3 is FMR layout.
Who makes the Caterham S3?
The manufacturer listed for the Caterham S3 is Lotus Cars.
When was the Caterham S3 produced?
The available source data describes production as 1957–1973.
Where was the Caterham S3 built?
The available source record lists assembly information as United Kingdom: Hornsey, LondonUnited Kingdom: Cheshunt, HertfordshireUnited Kingdom: Hethel, Norfolk (from 1966)Argentina: Martínez (Lotus Argentina S.A.).
What class of car is the Caterham S3?
The Caterham S3 is listed in the Sports car class.
Which markets or countries sold the Caterham S3?
The CarCareTool catalog currently associates the Caterham S3 with ES, NL. Market availability and specifications can differ.
What came after the Caterham S3?
The available vehicle data lists Caterham 7 as a successor where applicable.
What replaced the Caterham S3?
The available vehicle data lists Caterham 7 as the successor where applicable.
What cars are related to the Caterham S3?
The available source data identifies related models as Caterham 7Donkervoort S7/S8. Relationships can vary by market and generation.
How often should I check the tire pressure on the Caterham S3?
Check the tires regularly and before long trips, with the tires cold. Use the vehicle placard or owner’s manual as the source of the manufacturer’s recommended pressure.
Should I use the tire sidewall pressure for the Caterham S3?
No. The maximum pressure printed on the tire sidewall is not automatically the vehicle’s recommended setting. Use the vehicle placard or owner’s manual for the correct cold inflation pressure.
Does the recommended tire pressure change when the Caterham S3 is fully loaded?
It can. Many vehicles specify a different cold pressure for heavier loads. Check the vehicle placard or owner’s manual for the exact loading condition.
Can the Caterham S3 have different tire pressures front and rear?
Yes. Some vehicles specify different front and rear pressures because axle loads and vehicle configurations differ. Follow the exact vehicle recommendation where available.
Why can mileage differ from the published figure for the Caterham S3?
Published fuel economy is measured under a defined test method. Real-world mileage can vary with traffic, speed, temperature, tire pressure, payload, maintenance and driving style.

Data sources and verification are available in the page editor; exact specifications can vary by year, market, trim and engine.