CARCARETOOL VEHICLE GUIDE

Chevrolet Captiva

Chevrolet Captiva — 5-door suv, '''Petrol:'''; 2.4 L ''Ecotec'' I4; 2.4 L ''Family II'' I4; 3.0 L ''SIDI'' V6; 3.2 L ''Alloytec'' V6; '''Diesel:'''; 2.0 L Fiat ''Family B'' VCDi turbo I4; 2.0 L VM Motori ''RA 420'' VCDi turbo I4; 2.2 L GM ''Family Z'' VCDi turbo I4. Explore engine specifications, fuel economy, dimensions, tire sizes, seating, maintenance and tire-pressure guidance.

Chevrolet Captiva
Engine'''Petrol:'''; 2.4 L ''Ecotec'' I4; 2.4 L ''Family II'' I4; 3.0 L ''SIDI'' V6; 3.2 L ''Alloytec'' V6; '''Diesel:'''; 2.0 L Fiat ''Family B'' VCDi turbo I4; 2.0 L VM Motori ''RA 420'' VCDi turbo I4; 2.2 L GM ''Family Z'' VCDi turbo I4
Transmission5-speed automatic5-speed manual6-speed automatic6-speed manual
DrivetrainFront-engine, front-wheel-drive or four-wheel-drive

About the Chevrolet Captiva

Chevrolet Captiva is a 5-door SUV in the compact crossover suv class. The available vehicle data lists '''Petrol:'''; 2.4 L ''Ecotec'' I4; 2.4 L ''Family II'' I4; 3.0 L ''SIDI'' V6; 3.2 L ''Alloytec'' V6; '''Diesel:'''; 2.0 L Fiat ''Family B'' VCDi turbo I4; 2.0 L VM Motori ''RA 420'' VCDi turbo I4; 2.2 L GM ''Family Z'' VCDi turbo I4 as an engine configuration, paired with 5-speed automatic5-speed manual6-speed automatic6-speed manual and a Front-engine, front-wheel-drive or four-wheel-drive layout. Public source material describes the model in the context of its design, market positioning and vehicle history.

This Chevrolet Captiva guide focuses on the details drivers commonly want to know, including engine information for '''Petrol:'''; 2.4 L ''Ecotec'' I4; 2.4 L ''Family II'' I4; 3.0 L ''SIDI'' V6; 3.2 L ''Alloytec'' V6; '''Diesel:'''; 2.0 L Fiat ''Family B'' VCDi turbo I4; 2.0 L VM Motori ''RA 420'' VCDi turbo I4; 2.2 L GM ''Family Z'' VCDi turbo I4 and 5-speed automatic5-speed manual6-speed automatic6-speed manual transmission information. Exact specifications should be matched to the relevant model year and market.

Chevrolet Captiva specifications at a glance

Use this table for the model-level essentials. Exact figures may vary by year, trim, engine and market.

Make Chevrolet
Model Captiva
Model years Not specified
Body style 5-door SUV
Vehicle class Compact crossover SUV
Manufacturer General Motors; SAIC-GM-Wuling (2019–present)
Production 2006–present
Market / country AR, ES, FI, GB, LU, NL, NZ, TH, UA, US

Engine, transmission and performance

Engine information for the Chevrolet Captiva includes '''Petrol:'''; 2.4 L ''Ecotec'' I4; 2.4 L ''Family II'' I4; 3.0 L ''SIDI'' V6; 3.2 L ''Alloytec'' V6; '''Diesel:'''; 2.0 L Fiat ''Family B'' VCDi turbo I4; 2.0 L VM Motori ''RA 420'' VCDi turbo I4; 2.2 L GM ''Family Z'' VCDi turbo I4.. Transmission information includes 5-speed automatic5-speed manual6-speed automatic6-speed manual.. The listed drivetrain/layout is Front-engine, front-wheel-drive or four-wheel-drive.

Engine '''Petrol:'''; 2.4 L ''Ecotec'' I4; 2.4 L ''Family II'' I4; 3.0 L ''SIDI'' V6; 3.2 L ''Alloytec'' V6; '''Diesel:'''; 2.0 L Fiat ''Family B'' VCDi turbo I4; 2.0 L VM Motori ''RA 420'' VCDi turbo I4; 2.2 L GM ''Family Z'' VCDi turbo I4
Transmission 5-speed automatic5-speed manual6-speed automatic6-speed manual
Drivetrain / layout Front-engine, front-wheel-drive or four-wheel-drive

Dimensions, weight and practicality

Dimensions and capacity figures are presented as published source data when available.

Wheelbase 2707 mm (107 in)
Length 4637 mm (183 in)
Width 1849 mm (72.8 in)
Height 1720 mm (67.7 in)

Chevrolet Captiva other specifications

Name Chevrolet Captiva
Image Chevrolet Captiva LTZ 2.2 D 4WD (Facelift) – Frontansicht, 18. März 2012, Wuppertal.jpg
Caption Pre-facelift
Aka Daewoo Winstorm (2006–2011); Holden Captiva (2006–2010, 2015–2018); Holden Captiva 7 (2011–2015)

Chevrolet Captiva generations and model years

Where a source covers multiple generations, CarCareTool selects the generation(s) that best match this catalog model instead of mixing unrelated variants.

Generation / scope Years Engine Transmission Drivetrain
Chevrolet Captiva 2006–present Not specified Not specified Not specified
First generation (C100/C140) 2006–2018 '''Petrol:'''; 2.4 L ''Ecotec'' I4; 2.4 L ''Family II'' I4; 3.0 L ''SIDI'' V6; 3.2 L ''Alloytec'' V6; '''Diesel:'''; 2.0 L Fiat ''Family B'' VCDi turbo I4; 2.0 L VM Motori ''RA 420'' VCDi turbo I4; 2.2 L GM ''Family Z'' VCDi turbo I4 5-speed automatic5-speed manual6-speed automatic6-speed manual Front-engine, front-wheel-drive or four-wheel-drive
TIRE PRESSURE

Recommended tire pressure for Chevrolet Captiva

Check the vehicle placard or owner’s manual for the manufacturer’s cold inflation pressure. CarCareTool estimates are clearly labelled when an exact verified value is unavailable.

Normal load35 PSI front35 PSI rear
Fully loaded37 PSI front38 PSI rear
Load condition Front Rear Status
Normal 35 PSI 35 PSI Estimate
Fully loaded 37 PSI 38 PSI Estimate

Calculate how much air to add

Frequently asked questions about Chevrolet Captiva

These FAQs are generated automatically for this specific vehicle from the specifications, features and ownership data available in CarCareTool. Questions are selected by relevance so the page focuses on details that can actually be answered for this model.

What engine does the Chevrolet Captiva have?
The available source data lists the Chevrolet Captiva engine as '''Petrol:'''; 2.4 L ''Ecotec'' I4; 2.4 L ''Family II'' I4; 3.0 L ''SIDI'' V6; 3.2 L ''Alloytec'' V6; '''Diesel:'''; 2.0 L Fiat ''Family B'' VCDi turbo I4; 2.0 L VM Motori ''RA 420'' VCDi turbo I4; 2.2 L GM ''Family Z'' VCDi turbo I4. Engine availability can differ by model year and market.
What tire pressure should I use for the Chevrolet Captiva?
For the correct setting, use the cold inflation pressure on the vehicle placard or in the owner’s manual. When CarCareTool does not have a verified configuration-specific value, its starting estimate is 35 PSI front and 35 PSI rear for normal load. This is an estimate, not an OEM recommendation.
What is the best engine oil for the Chevrolet Captiva?
There is no single best engine oil for every Chevrolet Captiva configuration. Use the viscosity grade and manufacturer approval specified for the exact engine in the owner’s manual.
What body style is the Chevrolet Captiva?
The Chevrolet Captiva is classified as a 5-door SUV.
What are the dimensions of the Chevrolet Captiva?
The available source data lists length 4637 mm (183 in), width 1849 mm (72.8 in), height 1720 mm (67.7 in), and wheelbase 2707 mm (107 in).
What transmission does the Chevrolet Captiva have?
The available source data lists 5-speed automatic5-speed manual6-speed automatic6-speed manual transmission options for the Chevrolet Captiva.
Is the Chevrolet Captiva FWD, RWD or AWD?
The listed drivetrain/layout for the Chevrolet Captiva is Front-engine, front-wheel-drive or four-wheel-drive.
Who makes the Chevrolet Captiva?
The manufacturer listed for the Chevrolet Captiva is General Motors; SAIC-GM-Wuling (2019–present).
When was the Chevrolet Captiva produced?
The available source data describes production as 2006–present.
Where was the Chevrolet Captiva built?
The available source record lists assembly information as South Korea: Bupyeong-gu, Incheon (GM Korea)Thailand: Rayong (GM Thailand)China: Shenyang (SAIC-GM)Vietnam: Hanoi (GM Vietnam)India: Halol, Gujarat (GM India)Russia: Kaliningrad (Avtotor)Kazakhstan: Oskemen/Ust-KamenogorskUzbekistan: Asaka (GM Uzbekistan)Egypt: 6th of October City (GM Egypt).
What class of car is the Chevrolet Captiva?
The Chevrolet Captiva is listed in the Compact crossover SUV class.
What platform does the Chevrolet Captiva use?
The available source data lists the platform/chassis as GM Theta platform.
Which markets or countries sold the Chevrolet Captiva?
The CarCareTool catalog currently associates the Chevrolet Captiva with AR, ES, FI, GB, LU, NL, NZ, TH, UA, US. Market availability and specifications can differ.
What came after the Chevrolet Captiva?
The available vehicle data lists Holden Acadia (Holden Captiva 7)Chevrolet Equinox (worldwide) as a successor where applicable.
What replaced the Chevrolet Captiva?
The available vehicle data lists Holden Acadia (Holden Captiva 7)Chevrolet Equinox (worldwide) as the successor where applicable.
What cars are related to the Chevrolet Captiva?
The available source data identifies related models as Opel Antara. Relationships can vary by market and generation.
How often should I check the tire pressure on the Chevrolet Captiva?
Check the tires regularly and before long trips, with the tires cold. Use the vehicle placard or owner’s manual as the source of the manufacturer’s recommended pressure.
Should I use the tire sidewall pressure for the Chevrolet Captiva?
No. The maximum pressure printed on the tire sidewall is not automatically the vehicle’s recommended setting. Use the vehicle placard or owner’s manual for the correct cold inflation pressure.
Does the recommended tire pressure change when the Chevrolet Captiva is fully loaded?
It can. Many vehicles specify a different cold pressure for heavier loads. Check the vehicle placard or owner’s manual for the exact loading condition.
Can the Chevrolet Captiva have different tire pressures front and rear?
Yes. Some vehicles specify different front and rear pressures because axle loads and vehicle configurations differ. Follow the exact vehicle recommendation where available.

Data sources and verification are available in the page editor; exact specifications can vary by year, market, trim and engine.