CARCARETOOL VEHICLE GUIDE

Fiat 128

Fiat 128 — 2/4-door saloon; 3-door estate; 5-door estate (argentina only); 2-door pickup (south africa); 2-door coupé (128 sport coupé); 3-door coupé (128 3p), '''petrol:'''; 1116 cc ''128 A'' I4; 1290 cc ''128 A1'' I4. Explore engine specifications, fuel economy, dimensions, tire sizes, seating, maintenance and tire-pressure guidance.

Fiat 128
Engine'''petrol:'''; 1116 cc ''128 A'' I4; 1290 cc ''128 A1'' I4
Transmission4-speed manual

About the Fiat 128

Fiat 128 is a 2/4-door saloon; 3-door estate; 5-door estate (Argentina only); 2-door pickup (South Africa); 2-door coupé (128 Sport Coupé); 3-door coupé (128 3P) in the small family car (c) class. The available vehicle data lists '''petrol:'''; 1116 cc ''128 A'' I4; 1290 cc ''128 A1'' I4 as an engine configuration, paired with 4-speed manual and a Front-engine, front-wheel-drive layout. Public source material describes the model in the context of its design, market positioning and vehicle history.

This Fiat 128 guide focuses on the details drivers commonly want to know, including engine information for '''petrol:'''; 1116 cc ''128 A'' I4; 1290 cc ''128 A1'' I4 and 4-speed manual transmission information. Exact specifications should be matched to the relevant model year and market.

Fiat 128 specifications at a glance

Use this table for the model-level essentials. Exact figures may vary by year, trim, engine and market.

Make Fiat
Model 128
Model years Not specified
Body style 2/4-door saloon; 3-door estate; 5-door estate (Argentina only); 2-door pickup (South Africa); 2-door coupé (128 Sport Coupé); 3-door coupé (128 3P)
Vehicle class Small family car (C)
Manufacturer Fiat
Production 1969–1985 (Fiat, Italy); 1971–1990 (Fiat, Argentina); 1976–1980 (3P, SEAT); 1971–2010 (Yugoslavia, Serbia and Montenegro, and Serbia)
Market / country FI, GB, NL, NZ, UA

Engine, transmission and performance

Engine information for the Fiat 128 includes '''petrol:'''; 1116 cc ''128 A'' I4; 1290 cc ''128 A1'' I4.. Transmission information includes 4-speed manual.. The listed drivetrain/layout is Front-engine, front-wheel-drive.

Engine '''petrol:'''; 1116 cc ''128 A'' I4; 1290 cc ''128 A1'' I4
Transmission 4-speed manual
Drivetrain / layout Front-engine, front-wheel-drive

Dimensions, weight and practicality

Dimensions and capacity figures are presented as published source data when available.

Wheelbase 2445 mm (96.3 in)
Length 3850 mm (152 in)
Width 1590 mm (62.6 in)
Height 1340 mm (52.8 in)
Kerb / curb weight 750 –

Fiat 128 other specifications

Name Fiat 128
Image Fiat 128 Kent UK.JPG
Caption Fiat 128 sedan (first series)
Aka Nasr 128 GLS 1300 (Egypt)SEAT 128 (Spain)Zastava 101/128/Skala (Yugoslavia)
Sp uk

Fiat 128 generations and model years

Where a source covers multiple generations, CarCareTool selects the generation(s) that best match this catalog model instead of mixing unrelated variants.

Generation / scope Years Engine Transmission Drivetrain
Fiat 128 1969–1985 (Fiat, Italy); 1971–1990 (Fiat, Argentina); 1976–1980 (3P, SEAT); 1971–2010 (Yugoslavia, Serbia and Montenegro, and Serbia) '''petrol:'''; 1116 cc ''128 A'' I4; 1290 cc ''128 A1'' I4 4-speed manual Front-engine, front-wheel-drive
Fiat 128 Rally 1971–1974 Not specified Not specified Not specified
Fiat 128 Coupé Fiat 128 3P Berlinetta 1971–1975 (Coupé); 1975–1980 (3P) Not specified Not specified Not specified

Fiat 128 features and equipment

Features shown below are tied to the available source material for this model. Equipment can vary by year, trim and market.

Standard or documented features

This car is equipped with the factory-option alloy wheels
The interior was upholstered in black leatherette, and the dashboard housed upgraded instrumentation: a tachometer was standard equipment, and water temperature and oil pressure gauges took the place of the ashtray, relocated to the centre console
Front sports seats with headrests and a two-spoke sports steering wheel replaced the standard items
At the October 1972 update of the 128 model range, the Rally received new upholstery (leatherette with cloth seat centres) and a black plastic protection to the front bumper tube.Fiat—Tutti i modelli del Novecento
TIRE PRESSURE

Recommended tire pressure for Fiat 128

Check the vehicle placard or owner’s manual for the manufacturer’s cold inflation pressure. CarCareTool estimates are clearly labelled when an exact verified value is unavailable.

Normal load32 PSI front30 PSI rear
Fully loaded34 PSI front33 PSI rear
Load condition Front Rear Status
Normal 32 PSI 30 PSI Estimate
Fully loaded 34 PSI 33 PSI Estimate

Calculate how much air to add

Frequently asked questions about Fiat 128

These FAQs are generated automatically for this specific vehicle from the specifications, features and ownership data available in CarCareTool. Questions are selected by relevance so the page focuses on details that can actually be answered for this model.

What engine does the Fiat 128 have?
The available source data lists the Fiat 128 engine as '''petrol:'''; 1116 cc ''128 A'' I4; 1290 cc ''128 A1'' I4. Engine availability can differ by model year and market.
What tire pressure should I use for the Fiat 128?
For the correct setting, use the cold inflation pressure on the vehicle placard or in the owner’s manual. When CarCareTool does not have a verified configuration-specific value, its starting estimate is 32 PSI front and 30 PSI rear for normal load. This is an estimate, not an OEM recommendation.
What is the best engine oil for the Fiat 128?
There is no single best engine oil for every Fiat 128 configuration. Use the viscosity grade and manufacturer approval specified for the exact engine in the owner’s manual.
What body style is the Fiat 128?
The Fiat 128 is classified as a 2/4-door saloon; 3-door estate; 5-door estate (Argentina only); 2-door pickup (South Africa); 2-door coupé (128 Sport Coupé); 3-door coupé (128 3P).
What are the dimensions of the Fiat 128?
The available source data lists length 3850 mm (152 in), width 1590 mm (62.6 in), height 1340 mm (52.8 in), and wheelbase 2445 mm (96.3 in).
What transmission does the Fiat 128 have?
The available source data lists 4-speed manual transmission options for the Fiat 128.
Is the Fiat 128 FWD, RWD or AWD?
The listed drivetrain/layout for the Fiat 128 is Front-engine, front-wheel-drive.
Who makes the Fiat 128?
The manufacturer listed for the Fiat 128 is Fiat.
When was the Fiat 128 produced?
The available source data describes production as 1969–1985 (Fiat, Italy); 1971–1990 (Fiat, Argentina); 1976–1980 (3P, SEAT); 1971–2010 (Yugoslavia, Serbia and Montenegro, and Serbia).
How much does the Fiat 128 weigh?
The available source data lists a kerb/curb weight of 750 –. Actual weight can vary with engine, trim and equipment.
Where was the Fiat 128 built?
The available source record lists assembly information as Rivalta, Turin, Italy; Buenos Aires, Argentina; Helwan, Egypt (Nasr); Casablanca, Morocco (Somaca); Bogotá, Colombia (CCA); Rosslyn, South Africa; Homagama, Sri Lanka (Upali); Livingstone, Zambia (Livingstone Motor Assemblers Ltd).
What class of car is the Fiat 128?
The Fiat 128 is listed in the Small family car (C) class.
Which markets or countries sold the Fiat 128?
The CarCareTool catalog currently associates the Fiat 128 with FI, GB, NL, NZ, UA. Market availability and specifications can differ.
What came after the Fiat 128?
The available vehicle data lists Fiat Ritmo; Fiat Regata as a successor where applicable.
What replaced the Fiat 128?
The available vehicle data lists Fiat Ritmo; Fiat Regata as the successor where applicable.
What cars are related to the Fiat 128?
The available source data identifies related models as Fiat X1/9. Relationships can vary by market and generation.
How often should I check the tire pressure on the Fiat 128?
Check the tires regularly and before long trips, with the tires cold. Use the vehicle placard or owner’s manual as the source of the manufacturer’s recommended pressure.
Should I use the tire sidewall pressure for the Fiat 128?
No. The maximum pressure printed on the tire sidewall is not automatically the vehicle’s recommended setting. Use the vehicle placard or owner’s manual for the correct cold inflation pressure.
Does the recommended tire pressure change when the Fiat 128 is fully loaded?
It can. Many vehicles specify a different cold pressure for heavier loads. Check the vehicle placard or owner’s manual for the exact loading condition.
Can the Fiat 128 have different tire pressures front and rear?
Yes. Some vehicles specify different front and rear pressures because axle loads and vehicle configurations differ. Follow the exact vehicle recommendation where available.

Data sources and verification are available in the page editor; exact specifications can vary by year, market, trim and engine.