CARCARETOOL VEHICLE GUIDE

Ford Explorer

Ford Explorer — 1991–present, 3-door suv5-door suv, '''Gasoline:'''4.0 L OHV ''Cologne'' V6. Explore engine specifications, fuel economy, dimensions, tire sizes, seating, maintenance and tire-pressure guidance.

Ford Explorer
Engine'''Gasoline:'''4.0 L OHV ''Cologne'' V6
Transmission5-speed ''M5OD-R1'' manual4-speed ''A4LD'' automatic

About the Ford Explorer

Ford Explorer is a 3-door SUV5-door SUV in the compact suv (3-door/sport) (1991–2003); mid-size suv (1991–2010) class, with source data covering 1991–present. The available vehicle data lists '''Gasoline:'''4.0 L OHV ''Cologne'' V6 as an engine configuration, paired with 5-speed ''M5OD-R1'' manual4-speed ''A4LD'' automatic and a Front engine, rear-wheel drive / four-wheel drive layout. Public source material describes the model in the context of its design, market positioning and vehicle history.

This Ford Explorer guide focuses on the details drivers commonly want to know, including engine information for '''Gasoline:'''4.0 L OHV ''Cologne'' V6 and 5-speed ''M5OD-R1'' manual4-speed ''A4LD'' automatic transmission information. Exact specifications should be matched to the relevant model year and market.

Ford Explorer specifications at a glance

Use this table for the model-level essentials. Exact figures may vary by year, trim, engine and market.

Make Ford
Model Explorer
Model years 1991–present
Body style 3-door SUV5-door SUV
Vehicle class Compact SUV (3-door/Sport) (1991–2003); Mid-size SUV (1991–2010)
Manufacturer Ford
Production 1990–present
Market / country CA, DE, ES, FI, GB, IE, LU, NL, NZ, UA, US

Engine, transmission and performance

Engine information for the Ford Explorer includes '''Gasoline:'''4.0 L OHV ''Cologne'' V6.. Transmission information includes 5-speed ''M5OD-R1'' manual4-speed ''A4LD'' automatic.. The listed drivetrain/layout is Front engine, rear-wheel drive / four-wheel drive.

Engine '''Gasoline:'''4.0 L OHV ''Cologne'' V6
Transmission 5-speed ''M5OD-R1'' manual4-speed ''A4LD'' automatic
Drivetrain / layout Front engine, rear-wheel drive / four-wheel drive

Dimensions, weight and practicality

Dimensions and capacity figures are presented as published source data when available.

Wheelbase 3-door: 102.1 in (2,593 mm)5-door: 111.9 in (2,842 mm)
Length 3-door: 174.5 in (4,432 mm)5-door: 184.3 in (4,681 mm)
Width 70.2 in (1,783 mm)
Height 3-door: 67.5 in (1,715 mm)5-door: 67.3 in (1,709 mm)Eddie Bauer: 68.3 in (1,735 mm)
Kerb / curb weight 4385 –

Ownership, maintenance and fluids

Maintenance specifications are configuration-dependent. When an exact manufacturer oil grade or capacity is not available, the page directs owners to the vehicle manual rather than guessing.

Battery 14.4 kwh Lithium-ion (Li-ion)

Ford Explorer chassis and equipment

Chassis Body-on-frame (1991–2010); Unibody (2011–present)

Ford Explorer other specifications

Name Ford Explorer
Image Ford Explorer (sixth generation) IMG 6063.jpg
Caption Sixth-generation Ford Explorer
Model Code UN46
Aka Ford Explorer Sport (3-door) (1999–2003)
Motor 44 hp Modular electric-motor system102 PS Permanent-magnet synchronous AC electric motor
Drivetrain FHEV (Explorer Hybrid)EcoBoost PHEV (Explorer PHEV)

Ford Explorer generations and model years

Where a source covers multiple generations, CarCareTool selects the generation(s) that best match this catalog model instead of mixing unrelated variants.

Generation / scope Years Engine Transmission Drivetrain
Ford Explorer 1991–present Not specified Not specified Not specified
First generation 1991–1994 '''Gasoline:'''4.0 L OHV ''Cologne'' V6 5-speed ''M5OD-R1'' manual4-speed ''A4LD'' automatic Front engine, rear-wheel drive / four-wheel drive
Second generation 1995–2001 (5-door)1995–2003 (3-door) '''Gasoline:'''4.0 L ''Cologne'' OHV V6 (1995–2000)4.0 L ''Cologne'' SOHC V6 (1997–2003)5.0 L ''small block'' OHV V8 (1996–2001) 5-speed ''M5OD-R1'' manual (4.0 L OHV)5-speed ''M5OD-R1HD'' manual (2001–2003 Explorer Sport)4-speed ''4R55E'' automatic (4.0 L 1995–1996)4-speed ''4R70W'' automatic (V8 models)5-speed ''5R55E'' automatic (4.0 L 1997–2003) Front engine, rear-wheel drive / four-wheel drive
Third generation 2002–2005 '''Gasoline:'''4.0 L ''Cologne'' V64.6 L ''16-valve Modular'' V8 5-speed M5OD-R4 manual5-speed 5R55W automatic5-speed 5R55S automatic Front engine, rear-wheel drive / four-wheel drive / all-wheel drive
Fourth generation 2006–2010 '''Gasoline:'''4.0 L ''Cologne SOHC'' V64.6 L ''Modular 24-valve'' V8 5-speed ''5R55S'' automatic6-speed ''6R'' automatic Front engine, rear-wheel drive / four-wheel drive
Fifth generation 2011–2019 '''Gasoline:'''2.0 L ''EcoBoost'' turbocharged I4 (front-wheel drive only)2.3 L ''EcoBoost'' turbocharged I43.5 L Duratec Ti-VCT V63.5 L ''EcoBoost'' twin-turbocharged V6 (all-wheel drive only)3.7 L Cyclone Ti-VCT FFV V6 (Police Interceptor Utility, all-wheel drive only) 6-speed Ford 6F automatic w/ overdrive (EcoBoost I4 model)6-speed 6F ''SelectShift'' automatic (3.5L/3.7L)6-speed 6F ''SelectShift'' automatic with paddle shifters (Sport model) Front engine, front-wheel drive / four-wheel drive
TIRE PRESSURE

Recommended tire pressure for Ford Explorer

Check the vehicle placard or owner’s manual for the manufacturer’s cold inflation pressure. CarCareTool estimates are clearly labelled when an exact verified value is unavailable.

Normal load35 PSI front35 PSI rear
Fully loaded37 PSI front38 PSI rear
Load condition Front Rear Status
Normal 35 PSI 35 PSI Estimate
Fully loaded 37 PSI 38 PSI Estimate

Calculate how much air to add

Frequently asked questions about Ford Explorer

These FAQs are generated automatically for this specific vehicle from the specifications, features and ownership data available in CarCareTool. Questions are selected by relevance so the page focuses on details that can actually be answered for this model.

What engine does the Ford Explorer have?
The available source data lists the Ford Explorer engine as '''Gasoline:'''4.0 L OHV ''Cologne'' V6. Engine availability can differ by model year and market.
What tire pressure should I use for the Ford Explorer?
For the correct setting, use the cold inflation pressure on the vehicle placard or in the owner’s manual. When CarCareTool does not have a verified configuration-specific value, its starting estimate is 35 PSI front and 35 PSI rear for normal load. This is an estimate, not an OEM recommendation.
What is the best engine oil for the Ford Explorer?
There is no single best engine oil for every Ford Explorer configuration. Use the viscosity grade and manufacturer approval specified for the exact engine in the owner’s manual.
What body style is the Ford Explorer?
The Ford Explorer is classified as a 3-door SUV5-door SUV.
What years was the Ford Explorer produced?
The available vehicle record places the Ford Explorer in the 1991–present period. Exact availability can vary by market.
What are the dimensions of the Ford Explorer?
The available source data lists length 3-door: 174.5 in (4,432 mm)5-door: 184.3 in (4,681 mm), width 70.2 in (1,783 mm), height 3-door: 67.5 in (1,715 mm)5-door: 67.3 in (1,709 mm)Eddie Bauer: 68.3 in (1,735 mm), and wheelbase 3-door: 102.1 in (2,593 mm)5-door: 111.9 in (2,842 mm).
What transmission does the Ford Explorer have?
The available source data lists 5-speed ''M5OD-R1'' manual4-speed ''A4LD'' automatic transmission options for the Ford Explorer.
Is the Ford Explorer FWD, RWD or AWD?
The listed drivetrain/layout for the Ford Explorer is Front engine, rear-wheel drive / four-wheel drive.
Who makes the Ford Explorer?
The manufacturer listed for the Ford Explorer is Ford.
When was the Ford Explorer produced?
The available source data describes production as 1990–present.
How much does the Ford Explorer weigh?
The available source data lists a kerb/curb weight of 4385 –. Actual weight can vary with engine, trim and equipment.
Where was the Ford Explorer built?
The available source record lists assembly information as United States: Louisville, Kentucky (Louisville Assembly Plant); St. Louis, Missouri (St. Louis Assembly)Venezuela: Valencia, Carabobo (Valencia Assembly).
What class of car is the Ford Explorer?
The Ford Explorer is listed in the Compact SUV (3-door/Sport) (1991–2003); Mid-size SUV (1991–2010) class.
What platform does the Ford Explorer use?
The available source data lists the platform/chassis as Ford D4 platform.
What battery does the Ford Explorer use?
The available source data lists battery information as 14.4 kwh Lithium-ion (Li-ion). Exact battery size and fitment should be matched to the engine and market.
Which markets or countries sold the Ford Explorer?
The CarCareTool catalog currently associates the Ford Explorer with CA, DE, ES, FI, GB, IE, LU, NL, NZ, UA, US. Market availability and specifications can differ.
What came after the Ford Explorer?
The available vehicle data lists Ford Territory (Oceania) as a successor where applicable.
What replaced the Ford Explorer?
The available vehicle data lists Ford Territory (Oceania) as the successor where applicable.
What cars are related to the Ford Explorer?
The available source data identifies related models as Ford RangerMazda Navajo. Relationships can vary by market and generation.
How often should I check the tire pressure on the Ford Explorer?
Check the tires regularly and before long trips, with the tires cold. Use the vehicle placard or owner’s manual as the source of the manufacturer’s recommended pressure.

Data sources and verification are available in the page editor; exact specifications can vary by year, market, trim and engine.