Mercedes-Benz 500 S
Mercedes-Benz 500 S — 4-door sedan, 4,973 cc M119 V832 valve, 2×DOHC; 0-100 km/hin 6.1 seconds. Explore engine specifications, fuel economy, dimensions, tire sizes, seating, maintenance and tire-pressure guidance.

About the Mercedes-Benz 500 S
Mercedes-Benz 500 S is a 4-door sedan in the executive car class. The available vehicle data lists 4,973 cc M119 V832 valve, 2×DOHC; 0-100 km/hin 6.1 seconds as an engine configuration, paired with 4-speed automatic. Public source material describes the model in the context of its design, market positioning and vehicle history.
This Mercedes-Benz 500 S guide focuses on the details drivers commonly want to know, including engine information for 4,973 cc M119 V832 valve, 2×DOHC; 0-100 km/hin 6.1 seconds and 4-speed automatic transmission information. Exact specifications should be matched to the relevant model year and market.
Mercedes-Benz 500 S specifications at a glance
Use this table for the model-level essentials. Exact figures may vary by year, trim, engine and market.
| Make | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|
| Model | 500 S |
| Model years | Not specified |
| Body style | 4-door sedan |
| Vehicle class | Executive car |
| Manufacturer | Daimler-Benz and Porsche |
| Production | February 1991–1994 |
| Market / country | FI, NL, UA |
Engine, transmission and performance
Engine information for the Mercedes-Benz 500 S includes 4,973 cc M119 V832 valve, 2×DOHC; 0-100 km/hin 6.1 seconds.. Published power figures include 240 kW@ 5,700 rpm.. Published torque figures include 480 Nm@ 3,900 rpm.. Transmission information includes 4-speed automatic.
| Engine | 4,973 cc M119 V832 valve, 2×DOHC; 0-100 km/hin 6.1 seconds |
|---|---|
| Transmission | 4-speed automatic |
| Power | 240 kW@ 5,700 rpm |
| Torque | 480 Nm@ 3,900 rpm |
| Top speed | 250 km/h |
Dimensions, weight and practicality
Dimensions and capacity figures are presented as published source data when available.
| Wheelbase | 2800 mm (110 in) |
|---|---|
| Length | 4750 mm (187 in) |
| Width | 1796 mm (70.7 in) |
| Height | 1410 mm (55.5 in) |
| Kerb / curb weight | 1710 kg (3,770 lb) |
Mercedes-Benz 500 S other specifications
| Name | Mercedes-Benz 500 E / E 500 |
|---|---|
| Image | 1992 Mercedes-Benz 500E (W124.036), front right.jpg |
Mercedes-Benz 500 S generations and model years
Where a source covers multiple generations, CarCareTool selects the generation(s) that best match this catalog model instead of mixing unrelated variants.
| Generation / scope | Years | Engine | Transmission | Drivetrain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mercedes-Benz 500 E / E 500 | February 1991–1994 | 5.0 L ''M119'' V8 | 4-speed automatic | Not specified |
Mercedes-Benz 500 S features and equipment
Features shown below are tied to the available source material for this model. Equipment can vary by year, trim and market.
Standard or documented features
Recommended tire pressure for Mercedes-Benz 500 S
Check the vehicle placard or owner’s manual for the manufacturer’s cold inflation pressure. CarCareTool estimates are clearly labelled when an exact verified value is unavailable.
| Load condition | Front | Rear | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Normal | 32 PSI | 30 PSI | Estimate |
| Fully loaded | 34 PSI | 33 PSI | Estimate |
Frequently asked questions about Mercedes-Benz 500 S
These FAQs are generated automatically for this specific vehicle from the specifications, features and ownership data available in CarCareTool. Questions are selected by relevance so the page focuses on details that can actually be answered for this model.
What engine does the Mercedes-Benz 500 S have?
What tire pressure should I use for the Mercedes-Benz 500 S?
What is the best engine oil for the Mercedes-Benz 500 S?
What body style is the Mercedes-Benz 500 S?
How much horsepower does the Mercedes-Benz 500 S have?
What are the dimensions of the Mercedes-Benz 500 S?
What transmission does the Mercedes-Benz 500 S have?
Who makes the Mercedes-Benz 500 S?
How much torque does the Mercedes-Benz 500 S produce?
When was the Mercedes-Benz 500 S produced?
How much does the Mercedes-Benz 500 S weigh?
What is the top speed of the Mercedes-Benz 500 S?
Where was the Mercedes-Benz 500 S built?
What class of car is the Mercedes-Benz 500 S?
Which markets or countries sold the Mercedes-Benz 500 S?
What came after the Mercedes-Benz 500 S?
What cars are related to the Mercedes-Benz 500 S?
How often should I check the tire pressure on the Mercedes-Benz 500 S?
Should I use the tire sidewall pressure for the Mercedes-Benz 500 S?
Does the recommended tire pressure change when the Mercedes-Benz 500 S is fully loaded?
Data sources and verification are available in the page editor; exact specifications can vary by year, market, trim and engine.
Mercedes-Benz 500 S images
Vehicle images are shown from the stored source image records when available.

