CARCARETOOL VEHICLE GUIDE

Opel Admiral

Opel Admiral — 4-door sedan4-door cabriolet, 3.6 L OHV I6. Explore engine specifications, fuel economy, dimensions, tire sizes, seating, maintenance and tire-pressure guidance.

Opel Admiral
Engine3.6 L OHV I6
Transmission2-speed ''Powerglide'' automatic; 4-speed manual

About the Opel Admiral

Opel Admiral is a 4-door sedan4-door cabriolet in the full-size luxury car (f-segment) class. The available vehicle data lists 3.6 L OHV I6 as an engine configuration, paired with 2-speed ''Powerglide'' automatic; 4-speed manual and a FR layout layout. Public source material describes the model in the context of its design, market positioning and vehicle history.

This Opel Admiral guide focuses on the details drivers commonly want to know, including engine information for 3.6 L OHV I6 and 2-speed ''Powerglide'' automatic; 4-speed manual transmission information. Exact specifications should be matched to the relevant model year and market.

Opel Admiral specifications at a glance

Use this table for the model-level essentials. Exact figures may vary by year, trim, engine and market.

Make Opel
Model Admiral
Model years Not specified
Body style 4-door sedan4-door cabriolet
Vehicle class Full-size luxury car (F-segment)
Manufacturer Opel (General Motors)
Production 1937–19391964–1977
Market / country FI, LU, NL

Engine, transmission and performance

Engine information for the Opel Admiral includes 3.6 L OHV I6.. Transmission information includes 2-speed ''Powerglide'' automatic; 4-speed manual.. The listed drivetrain/layout is FR layout.

Engine 3.6 L OHV I6
Transmission 2-speed ''Powerglide'' automatic; 4-speed manual
Drivetrain / layout FR layout

Dimensions, weight and practicality

Dimensions and capacity figures are presented as published source data when available.

Wheelbase 3155 mm (124 in)
Length 5270 mm (207 in)
Width 1800 mm (70.9 in)
Height 1710 mm (67.3 in) (sedan/saloon)1630 mm (64.2 in) (cabriolet)
Kerb / curb weight 1605 kg (3,538 lb)

Opel Admiral other specifications

Name Opel Admiral
Image Opel Admiral Cabriolet, Bauzeit 1937-1939 (08.07.2007).jpg
Caption A first generation Opel Admiral convertible

Opel Admiral generations and model years

Where a source covers multiple generations, CarCareTool selects the generation(s) that best match this catalog model instead of mixing unrelated variants.

Generation / scope Years Engine Transmission Drivetrain
Opel Admiral 1937–19391964–1977 Not specified Not specified Not specified
Opel Admiral 1937–19396,404 cars 3.6 L OHV I6 Not specified FR layout
Admiral A 1964–196855,876 cars '''gasoline:'''; 2.6 L ''OHV'' I6; 2.8 L ''CIH'' I6; 4.6 L ''Chevrolet'' V8 2-speed ''Powerglide'' automatic; 4-speed manual Not specified
Admiral B 1969–197735,622 cars 2.8 L ''CIH'' I6 (gasoline) 3-speed automatic; 4-speed manual Not specified

Opel Admiral features and equipment

Features shown below are tied to the available source material for this model. Equipment can vary by year, trim and market.

Standard or documented features

It turned up with several different bespoke cabriolet and limousine bodies, and also provided the chassis, engine and running gear for various substantial ambulances
Its 70-litre fuel tank allowed for a range between refuelling stops of nearly 400 km (250 miles) despite the car consuming fuel at the rate of 18 L/100 km
TIRE PRESSURE

Recommended tire pressure for Opel Admiral

Check the vehicle placard or owner’s manual for the manufacturer’s cold inflation pressure. CarCareTool estimates are clearly labelled when an exact verified value is unavailable.

Normal load32 PSI front30 PSI rear
Fully loaded34 PSI front33 PSI rear
Load condition Front Rear Status
Normal 32 PSI 30 PSI Estimate
Fully loaded 34 PSI 33 PSI Estimate

Calculate how much air to add

Frequently asked questions about Opel Admiral

These FAQs are generated automatically for this specific vehicle from the specifications, features and ownership data available in CarCareTool. Questions are selected by relevance so the page focuses on details that can actually be answered for this model.

What engine does the Opel Admiral have?
The available source data lists the Opel Admiral engine as 3.6 L OHV I6. Engine availability can differ by model year and market.
What tire pressure should I use for the Opel Admiral?
For the correct setting, use the cold inflation pressure on the vehicle placard or in the owner’s manual. When CarCareTool does not have a verified configuration-specific value, its starting estimate is 32 PSI front and 30 PSI rear for normal load. This is an estimate, not an OEM recommendation.
What is the best engine oil for the Opel Admiral?
There is no single best engine oil for every Opel Admiral configuration. Use the viscosity grade and manufacturer approval specified for the exact engine in the owner’s manual.
What body style is the Opel Admiral?
The Opel Admiral is classified as a 4-door sedan4-door cabriolet.
What are the dimensions of the Opel Admiral?
The available source data lists length 5270 mm (207 in), width 1800 mm (70.9 in), height 1710 mm (67.3 in) (sedan/saloon)1630 mm (64.2 in) (cabriolet), and wheelbase 3155 mm (124 in).
What transmission does the Opel Admiral have?
The available source data lists 2-speed ''Powerglide'' automatic; 4-speed manual transmission options for the Opel Admiral.
Is the Opel Admiral FWD, RWD or AWD?
The listed drivetrain/layout for the Opel Admiral is FR layout.
Who makes the Opel Admiral?
The manufacturer listed for the Opel Admiral is Opel (General Motors).
When was the Opel Admiral produced?
The available source data describes production as 1937–19391964–1977.
How much does the Opel Admiral weigh?
The available source data lists a kerb/curb weight of 1605 kg (3,538 lb). Actual weight can vary with engine, trim and equipment.
What class of car is the Opel Admiral?
The Opel Admiral is listed in the Full-size luxury car (F-segment) class.
Which markets or countries sold the Opel Admiral?
The CarCareTool catalog currently associates the Opel Admiral with FI, LU, NL. Market availability and specifications can differ.
What came after the Opel Admiral?
The available vehicle data lists Opel Senator as a successor where applicable.
How often should I check the tire pressure on the Opel Admiral?
Check the tires regularly and before long trips, with the tires cold. Use the vehicle placard or owner’s manual as the source of the manufacturer’s recommended pressure.
Should I use the tire sidewall pressure for the Opel Admiral?
No. The maximum pressure printed on the tire sidewall is not automatically the vehicle’s recommended setting. Use the vehicle placard or owner’s manual for the correct cold inflation pressure.
Does the recommended tire pressure change when the Opel Admiral is fully loaded?
It can. Many vehicles specify a different cold pressure for heavier loads. Check the vehicle placard or owner’s manual for the exact loading condition.
Can the Opel Admiral have different tire pressures front and rear?
Yes. Some vehicles specify different front and rear pressures because axle loads and vehicle configurations differ. Follow the exact vehicle recommendation where available.
Why can mileage differ from the published figure for the Opel Admiral?
Published fuel economy is measured under a defined test method. Real-world mileage can vary with traffic, speed, temperature, tire pressure, payload, maintenance and driving style.

Data sources and verification are available in the page editor; exact specifications can vary by year, market, trim and engine.