Subaru Wagon
Subaru Wagon — 1995–present, 5-door station wagon (1994–2025)5-door suv (2025–present). Explore engine specifications, fuel economy, dimensions, tire sizes, seating, maintenance and tire-pressure guidance.

About the Subaru Wagon
Subaru Wagon is a 5-door station wagon (1994–2025)5-door SUV (2025–present) in the mid-size car (d) (1994–2025)mid-size crossover suv (2025–present) class, with source data covering 1995–present. The guide brings together the vehicle information currently available for this model. Public source material describes the model in the context of its design, market positioning and vehicle history.
This guide is designed to answer practical questions about the Subaru Wagon, including its specifications, engine, fuel economy, tires, maintenance and ownership details.
Subaru Wagon specifications at a glance
Use this table for the model-level essentials. Exact figures may vary by year, trim, engine and market.
| Make | Subaru |
|---|---|
| Model | Wagon |
| Model years | 1995–present |
| Body style | 5-door station wagon (1994–2025)5-door SUV (2025–present) |
| Vehicle class | Mid-size car (D) (1994–2025)Mid-size crossover SUV (2025–present) |
| Manufacturer | Subaru |
| Production | 1994–present |
| Market / country | NZ, US |
Subaru Wagon other specifications
| Name | Subaru Outback |
|---|---|
| Image | 2026 Subaru Outback Wilderness, front left, 05-24-2026.jpg |
| Caption | 2026 Subaru Outback Wilderness |
| Aka | Subaru Legacy Outback |
Subaru Wagon generations and model years
Where a source covers multiple generations, CarCareTool selects the generation(s) that best match this catalog model instead of mixing unrelated variants.
| Generation / scope | Years | Engine | Transmission | Drivetrain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subaru Outback | 1995–present | Not specified | Not specified | Not specified |
Recommended tire pressure for Subaru Wagon
Check the vehicle placard or owner’s manual for the manufacturer’s cold inflation pressure. CarCareTool estimates are clearly labelled when an exact verified value is unavailable.
| Load condition | Front | Rear | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Normal | 33 PSI | 32 PSI | Estimate |
| Fully loaded | 35 PSI | 35 PSI | Estimate |
Frequently asked questions about Subaru Wagon
These FAQs are generated automatically for this specific vehicle from the specifications, features and ownership data available in CarCareTool. Questions are selected by relevance so the page focuses on details that can actually be answered for this model.
What tire pressure should I use for the Subaru Wagon?
What is the best engine oil for the Subaru Wagon?
What body style is the Subaru Wagon?
What years was the Subaru Wagon produced?
Who makes the Subaru Wagon?
When was the Subaru Wagon produced?
Where was the Subaru Wagon built?
What class of car is the Subaru Wagon?
Which markets or countries sold the Subaru Wagon?
How often should I check the tire pressure on the Subaru Wagon?
Should I use the tire sidewall pressure for the Subaru Wagon?
Does the recommended tire pressure change when the Subaru Wagon is fully loaded?
Can the Subaru Wagon have different tire pressures front and rear?
Why can mileage differ from the published figure for the Subaru Wagon?
Data sources and verification are available in the page editor; exact specifications can vary by year, market, trim and engine.
Subaru Wagon images
Vehicle images are shown from the stored source image records when available.

