CARCARETOOL VEHICLE GUIDE

Tata Safari

Tata Safari — 5-door crossover suv, 2.1 L ''486PL'' MPFi petrol I4; 2.0 L ''Peugeot XD88'' diesel I4; 2.2 L ''DW12 Dicor/Varicor'' diesel I4; 3.0 L ''Dicor'' diesel I4. Explore engine specifications, fuel economy, dimensions, tire sizes, seating, maintenance and tire-pressure guidance.

Tata Safari
Engine2.1 L ''486PL'' MPFi petrol I4; 2.0 L ''Peugeot XD88'' diesel I4; 2.2 L ''DW12 Dicor/Varicor'' diesel I4; 3.0 L ''Dicor'' diesel I4
Transmission5-speed manual6-speed manual

About the Tata Safari

Tata Safari is a 5-door crossover SUV in the mid-size suv (1998–2021)mid-size crossover suv (2021–present) class. The available vehicle data lists 2.1 L ''486PL'' MPFi petrol I4; 2.0 L ''Peugeot XD88'' diesel I4; 2.2 L ''DW12 Dicor/Varicor'' diesel I4; 3.0 L ''Dicor'' diesel I4 as an engine configuration, paired with 5-speed manual6-speed manual and a Front-engine, rear-wheel-driveFront engine, four-wheel-drive layout. Public source material describes the model in the context of its design, market positioning and vehicle history.

This Tata Safari guide focuses on the details drivers commonly want to know, including engine information for 2.1 L ''486PL'' MPFi petrol I4; 2.0 L ''Peugeot XD88'' diesel I4; 2.2 L ''DW12 Dicor/Varicor'' diesel I4; 3.0 L ''Dicor'' diesel I4 and 5-speed manual6-speed manual transmission information. Exact specifications should be matched to the relevant model year and market.

Tata Safari specifications at a glance

Use this table for the model-level essentials. Exact figures may vary by year, trim, engine and market.

Make Tata
Model Safari
Model years Not specified
Body style 5-door crossover SUV
Vehicle class Mid-size SUV (1998–2021)Mid-size Crossover SUV (2021–present)
Manufacturer Tata Motors
Production 1998–present
Market / country GB, UA

Engine, transmission and performance

Engine information for the Tata Safari includes 2.1 L ''486PL'' MPFi petrol I4; 2.0 L ''Peugeot XD88'' diesel I4; 2.2 L ''DW12 Dicor/Varicor'' diesel I4; 3.0 L ''Dicor'' diesel I4.. Transmission information includes 5-speed manual6-speed manual.. The listed drivetrain/layout is Front-engine, rear-wheel-driveFront engine, four-wheel-drive.

Engine 2.1 L ''486PL'' MPFi petrol I4; 2.0 L ''Peugeot XD88'' diesel I4; 2.2 L ''DW12 Dicor/Varicor'' diesel I4; 3.0 L ''Dicor'' diesel I4
Transmission 5-speed manual6-speed manual
Drivetrain / layout Front-engine, rear-wheel-driveFront engine, four-wheel-drive

Dimensions, weight and practicality

Dimensions and capacity figures are presented as published source data when available.

Wheelbase 2650 mm
Length 4655 mm
Width 1855 –
Height 1922 mm
Kerb / curb weight 1920 kg

Tata Safari other specifications

Name Tata Safari
Image Tata Safari II front – PSM 2009.jpg

Tata Safari generations and model years

Where a source covers multiple generations, CarCareTool selects the generation(s) that best match this catalog model instead of mixing unrelated variants.

Generation / scope Years Engine Transmission Drivetrain
Tata Safari 1998–present Not specified Not specified Not specified
First generation 1998–2019 2.1 L ''486PL'' MPFi petrol I4; 2.0 L ''Peugeot XD88'' diesel I4; 2.2 L ''DW12 Dicor/Varicor'' diesel I4; 3.0 L ''Dicor'' diesel I4 5-speed manual6-speed manual Front-engine, rear-wheel-driveFront engine, four-wheel-drive
Second generation 2021–present '''Petrol:'''; 1.5 L Hyperion T-GDi I4; '''Diesel:'''; 2.0 L ''Multijet/Kryotec'' turbo I4 6-speed manual6-speed automatic Front-engine, front-wheel-drive

Tata Safari features and equipment

Features shown below are tied to the available source material for this model. Equipment can vary by year, trim and market.

Standard or documented features

The Tata Safari Storme was unveiled in January 2012 during the 11th Auto Expo 2012 and was launched in October 2012
Its ''Varicor'' (Variable Turbine Technology) 32-bit Electronically Controlled, Direct Injection Common Rail engine is available in 5-speed manual transmission capable of 150 PS at 4000 rpm and 320 Nm at 1700–2700 rpm of maximum torque
The Storme passed the Army's GS800 (General Service 800) vehicle classification which calls for a hard top vehicle with a minimum 800 kg payload and air-conditioning
TIRE PRESSURE

Recommended tire pressure for Tata Safari

Check the vehicle placard or owner’s manual for the manufacturer’s cold inflation pressure. CarCareTool estimates are clearly labelled when an exact verified value is unavailable.

Normal load32 PSI front30 PSI rear
Fully loaded34 PSI front33 PSI rear
Load condition Front Rear Status
Normal 32 PSI 30 PSI Estimate
Fully loaded 34 PSI 33 PSI Estimate

Calculate how much air to add

Frequently asked questions about Tata Safari

These FAQs are generated automatically for this specific vehicle from the specifications, features and ownership data available in CarCareTool. Questions are selected by relevance so the page focuses on details that can actually be answered for this model.

What engine does the Tata Safari have?
The available source data lists the Tata Safari engine as 2.1 L ''486PL'' MPFi petrol I4; 2.0 L ''Peugeot XD88'' diesel I4; 2.2 L ''DW12 Dicor/Varicor'' diesel I4; 3.0 L ''Dicor'' diesel I4. Engine availability can differ by model year and market.
What tire pressure should I use for the Tata Safari?
For the correct setting, use the cold inflation pressure on the vehicle placard or in the owner’s manual. When CarCareTool does not have a verified configuration-specific value, its starting estimate is 32 PSI front and 30 PSI rear for normal load. This is an estimate, not an OEM recommendation.
What is the best engine oil for the Tata Safari?
There is no single best engine oil for every Tata Safari configuration. Use the viscosity grade and manufacturer approval specified for the exact engine in the owner’s manual.
What body style is the Tata Safari?
The Tata Safari is classified as a 5-door crossover SUV.
What are the dimensions of the Tata Safari?
The available source data lists length 4655 mm, width 1855 –, height 1922 mm, and wheelbase 2650 mm.
What transmission does the Tata Safari have?
The available source data lists 5-speed manual6-speed manual transmission options for the Tata Safari.
Is the Tata Safari FWD, RWD or AWD?
The listed drivetrain/layout for the Tata Safari is Front-engine, rear-wheel-driveFront engine, four-wheel-drive.
Who makes the Tata Safari?
The manufacturer listed for the Tata Safari is Tata Motors.
When was the Tata Safari produced?
The available source data describes production as 1998–present.
How much does the Tata Safari weigh?
The available source data lists a kerb/curb weight of 1920 kg. Actual weight can vary with engine, trim and equipment.
Where was the Tata Safari built?
The available source record lists assembly information as India: Pune.
What class of car is the Tata Safari?
The Tata Safari is listed in the Mid-size SUV (1998–2021)Mid-size Crossover SUV (2021–present) class.
What platform does the Tata Safari use?
The available source data lists the platform/chassis as Tata X2.
Which markets or countries sold the Tata Safari?
The CarCareTool catalog currently associates the Tata Safari with GB, UA. Market availability and specifications can differ.
What replaced the Tata Safari?
The available vehicle data lists a later model or generation as the successor where applicable.
What cars are related to the Tata Safari?
The available source data identifies related models as Tata SumoTata AriaTata Telcoline. Relationships can vary by market and generation.
How often should I check the tire pressure on the Tata Safari?
Check the tires regularly and before long trips, with the tires cold. Use the vehicle placard or owner’s manual as the source of the manufacturer’s recommended pressure.
Should I use the tire sidewall pressure for the Tata Safari?
No. The maximum pressure printed on the tire sidewall is not automatically the vehicle’s recommended setting. Use the vehicle placard or owner’s manual for the correct cold inflation pressure.
Does the recommended tire pressure change when the Tata Safari is fully loaded?
It can. Many vehicles specify a different cold pressure for heavier loads. Check the vehicle placard or owner’s manual for the exact loading condition.
Can the Tata Safari have different tire pressures front and rear?
Yes. Some vehicles specify different front and rear pressures because axle loads and vehicle configurations differ. Follow the exact vehicle recommendation where available.

Data sources and verification are available in the page editor; exact specifications can vary by year, market, trim and engine.